https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72754
Title: | Improvement of air release value of general quality base oils by percolation process |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการปล่อยฟองอากาศของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานด้วยกระบวนการเพอร์โคเลชั่น |
Authors: | Chayuth Temnitikul |
Advisors: | Ura Pancharoen Airey, Ken |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Ura.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Lubricating oils -- Effect of temperature on Percolation (Statistical physics) น้ำมันหล่อลื่น -- ผลกระทบจากอุณหภูมิ ฟองอากาศ |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study are to investigate the possibility of using percolation process in reducing air release value of lubricating base oils, to find the suitable contact time of the process and to study the effect of the temperature of feed oil on the effectiveness of the process. The studies were carried out on six types of base oil such as 150SN, 450SN, 500SN and 600 SN. Five litre bauxite was packed in a steel column with 6 inch in diameter and 75 cm.high. Each base oil was warmed up in the stirred heating tank until oil temperature reached at 5 degree celsius above the desired temperature which were 60 degree celsius and 100 degree celsius respectively. Then the warm oil was forced through the bauxite column at specific flowrate which gave the desired contact time. The experiments were run at contact time of 0, 20, 40, 60, 80,100 and 120 minute respectively. Sample were taken for testing after constant flowrats were achieved for 15 minute. Test carried out on each sample were viscosity at 40 degree celsius, viscosity at 100 degree celsius, viscosity index, color, sulphur content, compositions and air release value at 50 degree celsius. The results showed decreasing in air release value and sulphur content for sample from both different operating temperatures while the other properties, except color, slightly changed. Colour of samples processed at 60 degree Celsius were significantly improve while those processed at 100 degree celsius were slightly improve due to the deterioration of oil at high temperature. To avoid this problem the process should be operated at 60 degree celsius or below depending on the viscosity of oil to be processed. To increase productivity, three percolation column (or more) in series may be used and operated at 60 minute of contact time. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ในการใช้กระบวนการเพอร์โคเลชั่นเพื่อลดค่าการปล่อยฟองอากาศของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน เพื่อหาระยะเวลาสัมผัส (contact time) ที่เหมาะสม, และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิของน้ำมันต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ใช้น้ำมันพื้นฐาน 6 ชนิด คือ 150 SN, 450 SN, 500 SN และ 600 SN เพอร์โคเลชั่นคอลัมน์ถูกบรรจุด้วย บอกไซต์ (Boxxite) ปริมาตร 5 ลิตร คอลัมน์มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 6 นิ้ว สูง 75 เซนติเมตร น้ำมันแต่ละชนิดถูกทำให้ร้อนในถังกวน จนมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิที่ต้องการทดสอบ (60 องศาเซลเซียส และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส) ประมาณ 5 องศาเซลเซียส จึงสูบน้ำมันผ่านคอลัมน์ของบอกไซต์ที่อัตราการไหลต่างๆกัน เพื่อให้ได้ระยะเวลาสัมผัสตามต้องการ ได้แก่ 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100 และ 120 นาที ตัวอย่างจะถูกดึงจากข้างล่างของคอลัมน์ หลังจากอัตราการไหลของน้ำมันคงที่แล้ว 15 นาที ตัวอย่างที่ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบค่าต่างๆ ดังนี้คือ ค่าความหนืดที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส, ค่าความหนืดที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส, ค่าความหนืด, สี, ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์, องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และค่าการปล่อยฟองอากาศ. จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าการปล่อยฟองอากาศ และปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ลดลง เมื่อระยะเวลาสัมผัสนานขึ้นทั้งกรณีที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติอื่นๆของน้ำมัน (ยกเว้นสี) เปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากนัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสีของน้ำมันที่ศึกษาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จะอ่อนกว่าสีของน้ำมันที่ศึกษาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเสื่อมสภาพของน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิสูงนั่นเอง เพื่อจะหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหานี้ ควรปฏิบัติการที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส หรือต่ำกว่า ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับความหนืดของน้ำมันด้วย นอกจากนี้ เรายังสามารถลดระยะเวลาสัมผัสเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิต โดยลดระยะเวลาสัมผัสเหลือ 60 นาที และเพิ่มคอลัมน์ของบอกไซด์ต่อกันแบบอนุกรม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72754 |
ISBN: | 9746328158 |
Type: | Thesis |