https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72755
Title: | Heterologous expression of piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase and lysine-6-dehydrogenase genes for L-pipecolic acid production |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกของยีนไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจิเนสและไลซีน-6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนสแบบเฮเทอโรโลกัสเพื่อการผลิตกรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิพิก |
Authors: | Thitirat Pamorn |
Advisors: | Kanoktip Packdibamrung |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Subjects: | L-pipecolic acid Escherichia coli การแสดงออกของยีน เอสเคอริเคียโคไล |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | L-aminoadipic acid (L-AAA) is a non-natural protein amino acid which is widely used as an important intermediate for systhesis of drugs such as methotrexate derivatives carcinostatic agent and as precursor for -lactam antibiotics. To produce L-AAA, an Escherichia coli containing heterologous genes of lysine-6-dehydrogenase (LysDH) and piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase (P6CDH) was constructed in this study. The gene encoding P6CDH (pcd) from Pseudomonas putida ADH3 was sequenced and cloned into E. coli BL21(DE3) using pET-17b vector. The optimum condition for pcd expression was induction with 0.4 mM IPTG for 4 hours. The recombinant enzyme was purified 5.36 fold to homogeneity with a 32% yield. The molecular mass of enzyme subunit was determined to be about 54 kDa by SDS-PAGE. Optimum pH and temperature for the enzyme reaction were 8.07 and 40 °C, respectively. The enzyme was stable in pH ranging from 7.0 to 8.5. The apparent Km values for acetaldehyde and NAD+ were 1.18 and 0.24 mM, respectively. Then, the pcd gene was co-expressed with lysdh gene, encoding LysDH from Acromobacter denitrificans K-1 and transformed into E. coli BL21(DE3) using pET- 17b. The highest production of L-aminoadipic acid, approximately 25 mM, was obtained by induction of the recombinant clone with 0.2 mM IPTG for 4 hours and then 0.05 g of cell wet weight was incubated in the reaction mixture consisted of 200 mM L-lysine in 200 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 8.5 for 24 hours. |
Other Abstract: | กรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิปิก (L-aminoadipic acid) เป็นกรดอะมิโนชนิดหนึ่งที่ไม่พบในโครงสร้างของโปรตีน มีประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้เป็นตัวกลางสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์ยาหลายชนิด เช่น ยารักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน และยาในกลุ่ม antirheumatic นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตยาปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มบีตาแลกแทม งานวิจัยมีเป้าหมายในการผลิตกรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิพิกโดย Escherichia coli ที่มียีนแบบเฮเทอโรโลกัสซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีนไลซีน-6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส (lysdh) และยีนไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจิเนส (pcd) โดยเริ่มจากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน pcd ที่เข้ารหัสไพเพอริเดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจิเนส (P6CDH) จาก Pseudomonas putida ADH3 และโคลนเข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) โดยใช้ pET-17b เป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีน คือการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือ 32.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 5.36 เท่า ผลจาก SDS-PAGE แสดงว่าเอนไซม์ประกอบด้วยหน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 54 กิโลดาลตัน pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ 8.07 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 5.5 ถึง 8.5 เอนไซม์มีค่า Km ต่อแอซิทัลดีไฮด์ และ NAD⁺ เท่ากับ 1.18 และ 0.24 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้ทำการแสดงออกยีน pcd ร่วมกับยีน lysdh ซึ่งเข้ารหัส LysDH จาก Acromobacter denitrifican K-1 โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอพาหะคือ pET-17 และทรานส์ฟอร์มเข้าสู่ E.coli เมื่อเลี้ยง E.coli ที่มียีน lysdh และ pcd ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีการเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการผลิตเอนไซม์ด้วย IPTG 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และนำเซลล์ที่ได้ปริมาณ 0.05 กรัม บ่มกับ L-lysine ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ในส่วนผสมปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยบัฟเฟอร์ Tris-HC1 pH 8.5 ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีการผลิตกรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิพิกปริมาณสูงสุดคือ 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72755 |
Type: | Thesis |