Title: Effects of hydrocarbons on the performance of Cu/Na-MFI catalyst for NOX removal
Other Titles: ผลของไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Na-MFI สำหรับการกำจัด NOx
Authors: Janthawan Pincharoenthaworn
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Suphot Phatanasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th
Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Reduction (Chemistry)
Nitric oxide
Hydrocarbons
รีดักชัน (เคมี)
ไนตริกออกไซด์
ไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The selective catalytic reduction of NO with hydrocarbons in the presence of excess oxygen was investigated on metal ion-exchange zeolite and metallosilicate catalysts over a wide range of reaction temperature. Experimental results revealed that butane was the most active reductant followed by propene, ethane, and methane, respectively. Comparisons between saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons showed that ethylene was a more active reductant than ethane whereas propylene showed low effectiveness compared with propane. The low activity of propylene was owing to the deactivation of the catalyst by carbonaceous deposits on the surface that caused the increment of pore size distribution. The catalytic activity of zeolite catalysts was also affected by the silicon to aluminum ratio and the amount of copper content. Furthermore, an increase in copper content of Cu-exchanged and Cu-incorporated H-form aluminosilicate catalysts expanded the range of temperature window of maximum NO conversion. The catalyst with copper ion-exchange and incorporate, Cu/Na-Cu◦Al-silicate, also showed both high catalytic activity and temperature window. The difference of various catalysts were investigated by temperature programmed desorption of carbon dioxide (CO(subscript 2) TPD). It was observed that only copper-exchanged zeolite with highly copper content showed the desorption peak of CO(subscript 2). This results suggests that copper ion site can adsorb CO(subscript 2). In addition, the relationship between cumulative CO(subscript 2) desorption and the content of copper ion-exchange (wt. %) can be considered as non-linear correlation.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนในสภาวะที่มีแก๊สออกซิเจนมากเกินพอ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโลหะ (metal ion-exchanged zeolite) และโลหะซิลิเกต (metallosilicate) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า บิวเทนเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ว่องไวที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว ตามด้วย โพรเพน อีเทน และมีเทน การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวและไม่อิ่มตัว แสดงว่าเอทิลีนเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ว่องไวมากกว่าอีเทน ในขณะที่โพรพีลีนแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับโพรเพน เนื่องจากมีสารประกอบประเภทคาร์บอนเกาะติดอยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้การกระจายตัวของขนาดของรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากโค้กมีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุนเหมือนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ยังขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนต่อซิลิคอนต่ออลูมินัม และปริมาณของทองแดง โดยที่การเพิ่มปริมาณของทองแดงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอลูมิโนซิลิเกตไฮโดรเจนฟอร์ม แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง และแบบมีทองแดงอยู่ในโครงสร้าง ยังช่วยขยายช่วงอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊ส ไนตริกออกไซด์สูงสุด (temperature window) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงทั้งแบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และอยู่ในโครงสร้าง (Cu/Na-Cu◦Al-silicate) จะแสดงทั้งความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูง และยังเพิ่มช่วงของอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์สูงสุด ความแตกต่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการวัดการคายแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้โปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (temperature programmed desorption of CO(subscript 2);CO(subscript 2) TPD) พบว่าเฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงเท่านั้นที่แสดงผลของการคายแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แสดงว่าตำแหน่งของไอออนทองแดงสามารถดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการสะสมของการคายแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และปริมาณทองแดงที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72757
ISBN: 9746328581
Type: Thesis