DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ritthidej,Garnpimol C.-
dc.contributor.author: Kulavi Pamaranon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741703929-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: Diclofenac sodium microspheres were prepared by spray drying technique. Two combinations of a polyacrylate and sodium carboxymethylcellulose (Eudragit® RD 100, Eudragit® RL30D with sodium carboxymethylcellulose) were used as polymeric matrices. Collodal silica (Aerosil®200) of 15 and 30 percent weight by weight of drug and polymer content was added as an antiadherent. The physicochemical properties of spray dried powders and the release of drug from microspheres were evaluated. The influence of processing variables such as inlet temperature and feed rate on the physicochemical properties and release patterns of spray dried powders were also studied. The scanning electron photomicrographs showed different shape and size of powders when prepared with different types and amount of polymer including amount of Aerosil®200 and different inlet temperature and feed rate. The powders tended to be smoother and more spherical when increasing the inlet temperature and amount of Aerosil®200 whereas the size seemed to be smaller when decreasing the feed rate. The flow rate from various spray dried powders showed similar results but improved when adding Aerosil.200 in the formulation. The IR spectra revealed no interaction between drug and polymers. The higher baseline of X-ray diffractograms and the shift of exothermic and endothermic peaks in DSC thermograms of the microspheres seemingly showed an appearance of amorphous form. The release of drug in pH change system increased with the decrease in the amount of polymer and the increase in the amount of Aerosil®200. The release patterns from various polymers seemed to be similar. Microspheres which prepared by Eudragit®RD 100 at the polymer to drug ratio of 1:1.5 and sprayed at 130℃, feed rate of 20 ml/min with Aerosil 30 percent weight by weight of drug and polymer content showed the release of drug similar to the commercial products.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเตรียมไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมไมโครสเฟียร์โดยวิธีเทคนิคการพ่นแห้งโดยใช้ส่วนผสมสองชนิดพอลิอะคริเลตและโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (ยูดราจิด อาร์ดี 100, ยูดราจิด อาร์แอล 30 ดี ร่วมกับโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ) เป็นพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และใช้คอลลอยดอลซิลิกา (แอโรซิล) ในปริมาณ 15 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของนํ้าหนักยาและพอลิเมอร์ เป็นสารลดแรงยึดเกาะ การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของผงพ่นแห้งที่ได้และการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครสเปียร์ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการคืออุณหภูมิของลมเข้าและอัตราเร็วในการพ่นแห้งซึ่งพบว่ามีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและฟิสิกส์และรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในกระบวนการผลิตนี้ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงว่าขนาดและรูปร่างของผงพ่นแห้งแตกต่างกันเมื่อเตรียมจากชนิดและปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงปริมาณของสารลดแรงยึดเกาะและอุณหภูมิ ของลมเข้ารวมทั้งอัตราเร็วในการพ่นแห้งด้วยพบว่ารูปร่างของผงพ่นแห้งมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลมและเรียบขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณแอโรซิลที่มากขึ้นและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการพ่นแห้งสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่อัตราเร็วในการพ่นแห้งลดลงจะทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงเล็กน้อย อัตราการไหลของผงพ่นแห้งชนิดต่างกันให้ผลคล้ายกันและมีคุณสมบัติการไหลที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเติมแอโรซิลลงไปในสูตรตำรับ อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ เน้นฐานที่สูงขึ้นของเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตแกรมและ การเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งของเอนโดเทอร์มิคพีคและเอกโซเทอร์มิคพีคของดีเอสซีเทอร์โมแกรมของไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมได้แสดงผลให้ทราบว่ามีตัวยาในรูปแบบอสัณฐานเกิดขึ้น การปลดปล่อยตัวยาไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมในระบบที่มีกาเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ลดลงและปริมาณของแอโรซิลเพิ่มขึ้น รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาเมื่อเตรียมโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างกันให้ผลที่คล้ายกัน ไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ยูดราจิด อาร์ดี 100 อัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และตัวยา 1:1.5 ทำการพ่นแห้งที่อุณหภูมิลมเข้า 130 องศาเซลเซียส, อัตราเร็วในการพ่นแห้ง 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีโดยใส่แอโรซิล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักยาและพอลิเมอร์พบว่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาคล้ายกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Diclofenac
dc.subject: ไดโคลฟิแนค
dc.title: Development and in-vitro evaluation of diclofenac sodium spray-dried with polyacrylate and sodium carboxymethylcellulose
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาและการประเมินผลทางอินวิโทรของไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมพ่นแห้งร่วมกับพอลิอะคริเลตและโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-