Title: Fortran programming to generate and calculate complexation energy for the development of intermolecular pair potential function
Other Titles: การเขียนโปรแกรมฟอร์แทรนเพื่อผลิตและคำนวณพลังงานการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อน สำหรับการพัฒนาฟังก์ชันศักย์คู่ระหว่างโมเลกุล
Authors: Monchanok Thongthep
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: FORTRAN (Computer program language)
Complex compounds
Molecules
ฟอร์แทรน (ภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
โมเลกุล
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ได้เขียนส่วนของโปรแกรมฟอร์แทรนกึ่ง-อัตโนมัติ เพื่อการพัฒนาฟังก์ชันศักย์คู่ระหว่างโมเลกุลบนพื้นฐานของการคำนวณเคมีควอนตัม ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรม GENERATE เวอร์ชัน 1.0 ขึ้นเพื่อผลิตโครงแบบของสารเชิงซ้อนและคำนวณพลังงานการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่สอดคล้องกัน การผลิตโครงแบบของสารเชิงซ้อนจะเกี่ยวข้องกับสมมาตรของสองโมเลกุลโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จะผลิตโครงแบบของสารเชิงซ้อน จำนวนมากที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ที่ครอบคลุมช่องว่างล้อมรอบของทั้งสองโมเลกุล ขั้นตอนถัดไปคือการคำนวณเคมีควอนตัมสำหรับโครงแบบดังกล่าว การคำนวณทั้งหมดกระทำโดยใช้โปรแกรม Gaussian 98 โดยมีความเป็นไปได้ 2 แบบ คือแบบที่ใช้และไม่ใช้การแก้ผลของ BSSE ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกระบบที่ใช้เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบโปรแกรม 2 ระบบ คือ NH3-Li+และ NH3-NH3
Other Abstract: Aim of this work is to write part of the semi-automatic Fortran program to develop the Intermolecular Pair Potential Function by means of quantum chemical calculations. The program GENERATE version 1.0 was developed to generate numerous configurations of the complex and calulate the corresponding complexation energies. Generated configuration of the complex involes symmetry of the two molecules. The program generates as many complex configurations as possible covering the space around each other. Consequently, quantum chemical calculations have been performed for the aforementioned configurations. All calculations were performed using Gaussian 98 program using the following two choices, with and without BSSE corrections. In this study, the NH3-Li+ and NH3-NH3 system have been used to develop and test the program.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72812
ISBN: 9740311423
Type: Thesis