Title: Development of Nifedipine Transdermal Drug Delivery System Using Gelling Agents as Matrices
Other Titles: การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังของไนเฟดิปิน โดยใช้สารก่อเจลเป็นแมทริกซ์
Authors: Arom Tattawasart
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
Subjects: Drug delivery systems
Nifedipine
ระบบนำส่งยา
ไนเฟดิปิน
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nifedipine transdermal drug delivery systems were developed by using Pluronic F-127 as hydrophilic gelling agent and Aerolsil A-200 hydrophobic gelling agent. Organic modifiers ; glycerol, propylene glycol ; co-solvent : polyethylene glycol 400; and thickening agent : Aerosil A-200, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose were used varying concentrations to modify the physical characteristics of both types of gel matrices. The desired preparations, suitable physical appearance gel matrices, were assessed the in-vitro skin permeation of nifedipine by using modified Keshary-Chien diffusion cells, miniature pig’s skin as barriers, and HPLC method. The release mechanism and effects of additives were elucidated. The results indicated that Pluronic F-127 gel matrices and Aerosil A-200 gel matrices could exhibit sustained release of nifedipine Over 24 hours. The possibility of nifedipine release mechanism of both types of gel matrices would be non-diffusion. For hydrophilic gel matrices, the preparations composed of high concentration of organic modifier provided greater skin permeation rate than the preparations composed of low concentration of modifier. For the preparations contained both organic modifier and co-solvent, the higher concentration of co-solvent-containing preparations exhibited greater skin permeation rate than the lower concentration of co-solvent-containing preparations. For the hydrophobic gel matrices, the higher skin permeation rate was achieved from the low concentration of organic modifier containing preparations. The skin permeation rate achieved from the preparations contained both of organic modifier and co-solvent was high for the preparation contained high concentrations of polyethylene glycol 400 and propylene glycol. However, the skin permeation rate was slow for the preparation contained high concentrations of polyethylene glycol 400 and glycerol. The thickening agent containing preparations retarded the skin permeation rate compared to no thickening agent containing preparations. In summary, the preparation with highest skin permeation rate studied composed of 50% w/w Pluronic F-127, 10% w/w glycerol and 6% w/w Aerosil A-200. The skin permeation kinetic and release mechanism of this gel matrices was zero order kinetic model and non-diffusion or erosion of matrix, respectively. This gel matrix could control and exhibit a constant and high skin permeation rate over periods of study that could be used to modified for a-once-daily medication of angina pectoris and/or hypertension.
Other Abstract: การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาไนเฟดิปีนทางผิวหนัง โดยใช้สารก่อเจล 2 ชนิด คือ สารก่อเจลชนิด ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ Pluronic F-127 และสารก่อเจลชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ Aerosil A-200 ในการพัฒนาตำรับยาได้ใช้สารช่วยอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตำรับยา ได้แก่ organic modifiers คือ glycerol และ propylene glycol ตัวทำละลายร่วมคือ polyethylene glycol 400 และสารช่วยเพิ่มความแข็ง คือ Aerosil A-200 และ hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose ตำรับยาซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแล้ว จะนำมาศึกษาการแทรกซึมของยาผ่านผิวหนังใน in vitro ด้วย modified Keshery-Chien diffusion cell โดยใช้ผิวหนังของลูกหมูเป็นเครื่องกั้น. ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารก่อเจลทั้งสองชนิดสามารถปลดปล่อยยา nifedipine อย่างช้าๆ เป็นเวลานานกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง กลไกการปลดปล่อยยาของสารก่อเจลทั้งสองชนิด คาดว่าเป็น non-diffusion mechanism ในตำรับยาที่ใช้สารก่อเจลชนิดชอบน้ำเป็นแมทริกซ์ พบว่า ตำรับยาที่มี organic modifier ผสมอยู่ในความเข้มข้นที่สูง จะมีอัตราการแทรกซึมของยาสูงกว่าตำรับที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นต่ำ และตำรับยาที่มีทั้ง organic modifier และตัวทำละลายร่วมเป็นส่วนผสม จะพบว่าตำรับยาที่มีตัวทำละลายร่วมในความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าจะมีการแทรกซึมของยาผ่านผิวหนังในอัตราที่สูงกว่า สำหรับตำรับยาที่ใช้สารก่อเจลชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำเป็นแมทริกซ์ พบว่า อัตราการแทรกซึมของยาผ่านผิวหนังจะสูงในตำรับที่มี organic modifier ผสมอยู่ในความเข้มข้นต่ำ ตำรับยาที่มี organic modifier และตัวทำละลายร่วมเป็นส่วนผสม อัตราการแทรกซึมของยาจะสูงเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายร่วมสูง แต่ในตำรับที่มี organic modifier เป็น glycerol พบว่า จะให้ผลตรงข้าม สำหรับตำรับที่มีสารช่วยทั้งสามชนิดผสมอยู่ พบว่า สารช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งจะทำให้อัตราการแทรกซึมของยาผ่านผิวหนังลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตำรับที่ไม่มีสารช่วยเพิ่มความแข็ง โดยสรุปพบว่าตำรับยาที่ให้อัตราการแทรกซึมของยา nifedipine ผ่านผิวหนังสูงสุด คือ ตำรับยาที่ประกอบด้วย Pluronic F-127 ร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก glycerol ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก และ Aerosil A-200 ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ตำรับนี้จะมีรูปแบบของการปลดปล่อยยาเป็นแบบ zero order kinetic model แมทริกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากตำรับนี้สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาในอัตราที่สูงและคงที่ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงเป็นตำรับยาไนเฟดิปีนเพื่อรักษาอาการ Angina pectoris หรือความดันโลหิตสูงโดยใช้เพียงวันละหนึ่งครั้ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72923
ISBN: 9745816124
Type: Thesis