Title: Effect of exploration block ringfencing concept to the return on investment of petroleum concessionaire in Thailand
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของหลักการที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของผู้รับสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Authors: Boonbandan Yuvanasiri
Advisors: Yothin Tongpenyai
Krairit Nilkuha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: tyothin@netserv.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Petroleum industry and trade -- Thailand
Petroleum concessions -- Thailand
สัมปทานปิโตรเลียม -- ไทย
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- ไทย
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
Abstract: The study is aimed to identify effects of the Block Ringfencing concept of present Thai petroleum fiscal regime (Thailand III) on the rate of return to the petroleum concessionaire. Study models and various necessary data are designed such that they are suitable for the case of gas fields in the Gulf of Thailand. The effects of various economic parameters i.e. cost change, escalation of cost and price, and capital financing are first investigated. The effect of means of financing (with loan or without loan) the project on rate of return on investment is found to be significant while the effects of cost change and cost and price escalation are less pronounced. The effect of Block Ringfencing concept on rate of return is investigated for the cases with two blocks and two fields, two blocks and three fields, and three blocks and three fields. The results show that economic parameters have some influence on the effect of Block Ringfencing concept on rate of return. Lag time or time interval between development of various fields also has influence on the effect of Block Ringfencing concept. In addition, when different values of K are used for the cases of not using Block Ringfencing concept, different conclusions result. For K values of 2 x 150,000 or 3 x 150,000 for two blocks or three blocks cases, IRR’s for the cases of not using Block Ringfencing concept are higher than IRR’s for the cases of using Block Ringfencing concept. Oppositely, for K value of 150,000 for two blocks and three blocks cases, IRR’s for the cases of using Block Ringfencing concept are higher. Recommendations based on the results of the study are also given.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อชี้ถึงผลกระทบของหลักการ Block Ringfencing ในระบบปิโตรเลียมของไทยในปัจจุบัน (Thailand III) ที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุนของผู้รับสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย แบบจำลองเพื่อการศึกษาและข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในการศึกษาออกแบบให้มีลักษณะที่เหมาะสมกับกรณี แหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทย ผลกระทบของ economic parameters ต่างๆ อันได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าใช้จ่าย การเพิ่มของค่าใช้จ่ายและราคา การจัดการด้านเงินทุนได้ถูกศึกษาเป็นอันดับแรก วิธีการจัดการด้านเงินทุน (การกู้เงินหรือไม่กู้เงิน) มีผลอย่างมากต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุน ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าใช้จ่ายและ การเพิ่มของค่าใช้จ่ายและราคามีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุนน้อยกว่า สำหรับผลกระทบของหลักการ Block Ringfencing ต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุน ได้ทำการศึกษาสำหรับกรณีที่มีแปลงสำรวจสองแปลง และมีสองแหล่ง แปลงสำรวจสองแปลงและมีสามแหล่ง และแปลงสำรวจสามแปลงและมีสามแหล่ง ผลการศึกษา แสดงใหเห็นว่า economic parameters มีอิทธิพลต่อผลกระทบของหลักการ Block Ringfencing ต่อผลตอบแทนการลงทุน การเหลื่อมเวลาพัฒนาแหล่งหรือระยะเวลาระหว่างการพัฒนาแต่ละแหล่งก็มีอิทธิพลต่อผลกระทบของหลักการ Block Ringfencing ด้วย นอกจากนี้ เมื่อใช้ค่า K ที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับกรณีที่ไม่ใช้หลักการ Block Ringfencing จะทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปที่ต่างกันโดยหากให้ค่า K เป็น 2 x 150,000 หรือ 3 x 150,000 สำหรับกรณี สองแปลงและสามแปลง กรณีที่ไม่ใช้หลักการ Block Ringfencing จะให้ค่า IRR สูงกว่าค่า IRR ของกรณีที่ใช้ หลักการ Block Ringfencing ในทางตรงกันข้ามหากให้ค่า K เป็น 150,000 สำหรับกรณีสองแปลงและสามแปลง IRR ของกรณีที่ใช้หลักการ Block Ringfencing จะสูงกว่า ได้มีการเสนอข้อเสนอแนะซึ่งได้จากผลการศึกษา นี้ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University,1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72928
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.312
ISBN: 9746388487
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1997.312
Type: Thesis