DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chamnan Patarapanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonardt Saisorn-
dc.contributor.author: Darunee Hongwiset-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746371509-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: To study the syntheticroute of N-acyl-N'-arylurea derivatives which wereexpected to possess anticonvulsant activity. These compounds can be obtained through 2pathways. The first pathway is the isothiocyanatepathway by reacting 2-propylpentanoyl chloride withpotassium thiocyanate in dry acetone to form theisothiocyanate, then aniline or arylamine derivatives wasallowed to react in order to obtain the corresponding N-acyl-N'-arylthiourea with the moderately high yield. Thethiourea derivatives were easily converted to theircorresponding urea by oxidation of its thio carbonylgroup with alkaline hydrogen peroxide. Eight compoundsin either ureide or thioureide type were prepared bythis pathway namelyN-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-phenylthiourea,N-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(4-methylphenyl)thiourea,N-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(2-methylphenyl)thiourea,N(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(2-nitrophenyl)thiourea,N-(2-propylentanoyl)- N'phenylurea,N-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(4-methylphenyl)urea, N-(2propylpentanoyl)-N'-(2-methylphenyl)urea andN-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(4-nitrophenyl)lurea. The second pathway is the isocyanate pathway byreacting 2-propylpentanoyl chloride with potassiumcyanate in dry dioxane , using stannic chloride ascatalyst , to form the isocyanate in which4-aminopyridine was allowed to react to obtain theproduct. With this method,N-(2-propylpentanoyl)-N'-(4-pyridinyl)urea, which cannot be synthesized by the first pathway, has beensuccessfully prepared with 30 % yield. The chemical structure of the synthesizedcompound were confirmed by Infrared Spectrometry, ('1)Hand ('13)C Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry,Mass Spectrometsry, and Elemental Analysis technique.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอ็น-เอซิล-เอ็น'-เอริลยูเรีย ซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก สารเหล่านี้สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ 2 วิธี วิธีแรก คือการสังเคราะห์ผ่านไอโซไธยาเนตโดยการนำ 2 - โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล คลอไรด์ มาทำปฏิกิริยากับโปแตสเซียมไธโอไซยาเนตในอะซีโตนที่ปราศจากน้ำเพื่อสร้างสารไอโซไธโอไซยาเนตจากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับสารอะนิลีน หรืออนุพันธ์ของสารเอมีนที่เป็นวง ได้เป็นสาร เอ็น-เอซิล-เอ็น'เอริลไธโอยูเรียด้วยผลสูงปานกลาง อนุพันธ์ของไธโอยูเรียเหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นยูเรียได้ง่ายโดยการออกซิไดซ์หมู่ไธโอคาร์บอนิลด้วยสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในสภาวะด่าง สารกลุ่มยูรีดและไธโอยูรีดที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีนี้ทั้ง8 ตัว ได้แก่ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-เฟนนิลไธโอยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-(4-เมธิลเฟนนิล)ไธโอยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น' -(2-เมธิลเฟนนิล)ไธโอยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-(4-ไนโตรเฟนนิล)ไธโอยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-เฟนนิลยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-(4-เมธิลเฟนนิล)ยูเรีย, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-(2-เมธิลเฟนนิล)ยูเรีย และ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)เอ็น'-(4-ไนโตรเฟนนิล)ยูเรีย วิธีที่สอง คือ การสังเคราะห์ผ่านไอโซไซยาเนตโดยการนำ 2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล คลอไรด์มาทำปฏิกิริยากับโปแตสเซียมไซยาเนตในไดออกเซนที่ปราศจากน้ำ โดยมีแสตนนิคคลอไรด์เป็นสารช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา เกิดเป็นสารไอโซไซยาเนตจากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับสาร 4-อะมิโนไพริดีนได้เป็นสารที่ต้องการ ด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถเตรียม เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-เอ็น'-(4-ไพริดินิล)ยูเรีย ซึ่งไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีแรกด้วยผลผลิตร้อยละ 30 การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทางอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรเมทรี, โปรตอน-1 และคาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรเมทรี,แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุ-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University,
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.315-
dc.subject: Anticonvulsants
dc.subject: ยาแก้ชัก
dc.title: Synthesis of N-acyl-N'-arylurea derivatives
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอ็น-เอซิล-เอ็น'-เอริลยูเรีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University,
dc.email.advisor: Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1997.315-