Title: Statelessness and human rights
Other Titles: ความไร้สัญชาติกับสิทธิมนุษยชน
Authors: I Hsuan Liu
Advisors: Chumphorn Pachusanond
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law
Subjects: Human rights
สิทธิมนุษยชน
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Although the Universal Declaration of Human Rights has expressed that human rights are guaranteed to everyone, however, the reality is that millions of people still remain stateless and their human rights are denied. Under the 1954 Convention relating to the Status of Stateless Persons, the Contracting States have attempted to guarantee quasi-national and quasi-alien status to the rights of the stateless persons. However, many of these rights have not adequately specified or in lacking an affirmative protective mechanism. This leads to the re-examination of the human rights that are developed after the 1954 Convention relating to the Status of the Stateless Persons. Therefore, this dissertation aims to examine how the subsequent human rights have contributed in strengthening the rights and protections of the stateless persons under the international law. I argue that the subsequent human rights instruments are not just applicable to stateless persons but also have contributed in affirming, clarifying, maximizing and supplementing the rights as guaranteed under the 1954 Convention relating to the Status of the Stateless Persons. Thus, this dissertation illustrates the following: 1) The disadvantaged status, rights and protections of the stateless persons as comparative to the nationals and aliens; b) The status, rights and protections as guaranteed under the 1954 Convention relating to the Status of the Stateless Persons; and c) The relevance of the human right instruments and stateless persons and how these instruments have contributed in affirming, clarifying, maximizing and supplementing the rights and protections under the 1954 Convention relating to the Status of the Stateless Persons.
Other Abstract: ถึงแม้ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนจะได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการรับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนสำหรับคนทุกคน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในความเป็นจริงนั้น ยังมีผู้คนอีกหลายล้านคนที่ยังคงเป็นคนไร้สัญชาติและถูกปฏิเสธในสิทธิมนุษยชนของพวกเขา ภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพคนไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1954 นั้น ประเทศภาคีในอนุสัญญาได้พยายามรับรองสถานภาพของบุคคลเสมือนคนชาติและบุคคลเสมือนคนต่างด้าวให้เป็นสิทธิของบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ แต่สิทธิต่างๆ หลายสิทธิเหล่านี้ก็ยังไม่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงเพียงพอหรือยังขาดกลไกในเชิงสนับสนุนและปกป้องสิทธิ สิ่งนี้จึงนำไปสู่การตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นหลังจากที่มีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพคนไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1954 อีกครั้ง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะตรวจสอบว่าสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เกิดขึ้นตามมาดังกล่าวนั้นมีส่วนเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในสิทธิและความคุ้มครองแก่คนไร้สัญชาติภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอย่างไร ข้าพเจ้ามีความเห็นว่าตราสารด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นตามมานั้นไม่เพียงแค่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับคนไร้สัญชาติได้เท่านั้น แต่ยังมีส่วนในการสนับสนุน การขยายความ การทำให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด และการเสริมหรือเพิ่มเติมในสิทธิต่างๆ ที่ได้รับการรับรองภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพคนไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1954 ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงสิ่งต่อไปนี้ 1) สถานภาพ สิทธิ และความคุ้มครองต่างๆ ของคนไร้สัญชาติในทางเสียเปรียบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนชาติและคนต่างด้าว 2) สถานภาพ สิทธิ และความคุ้มครองต่างๆ ของคนไร้สัญชาติที่ได้รับการรับรองภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพคนไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1954 และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตราสารด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนต่างๆ กับคนไร้สัญชาติ และตราสารเหล่านี้มีส่วนในการสนับสนุน การขยายความ การทำให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด และการเสริมหรือเพิ่มเติมในสิทธิและความคุ้มครองต่างๆ ภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพคนไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1954 อย่างไร
Description: Thesis (J.S.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Juridical Science
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Laws
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72977
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.322
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.322
Type: Thesis