Title: ข้อโต้แย้งของปีเตอร์ไคลน์เรื่องการให้เหตุผลถอยกลับของประพจน์พื้นฐาน
Other Titles: Peter Klein's argument for the regress of basic propositions
Authors: อลงกรณ์ นครศรี
Advisors: ศิรประภา ชวะนะญาณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Siraprapa.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ญาณวิทยาสังคม
ญาณวิทยา
นักปรัชญา
เหตุผล
เหตุผลนิยม
Social epistemology
Knowledge, Theory of
Philosophers
Reason
Rationalism
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปีเตอร์ ไคลน์เสนอว่าปัญหาสำคัญของสำนักญาณวิทยามูลฐานนิยมคือการที่ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาการให้เหตุผลถอยกลับได้ โดยอ้างว่าแนวคิดประพจน์พื้นฐานซึ่งสำนักมูลฐานนิยมถือว่าเป็นจุดสิ้นสุดของการให้เหตุผลถอยกลับจะทำให้เกิดการให้เหตุผลถอยกลับต่อไปอีกอย่างน้อยหนึ่งขั้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ข้อโต้แย้งของปีเตอร์ ไคลน์ที่มีต่อแนวคิดประพจน์พื้นฐานในสามประเด็น ประเด็นที่หนึ่ง แนวคิดประพจน์พื้นฐานนำไปสู่การถอยกลับของเหตุผลสนับสนุนระดับกฎและปัญหาจิตจำกัดหรือไม่ ประเด็นที่สองแนวคิดประพจน์พื้นฐานนำไปสู่ปัญหาการถอยกลับของบรรทัดฐานหรือไม่ และประเด็นที่สามเราสามารถเพิกเฉยปัญหาการมีไม่จุดเริ่มต้นของเหตุผลสนับสนุนดังที่ไคลน์เสนอได้หรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการถอยกลับของประพจน์พื้นฐานมิได้นำไปสู่ปัญหาจิตจำกัด และถึงแม้ว่าการถอยกลับของประพจน์พื้นฐานจะถูกเข้าใจได้ว่าเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการถอยกลับของบรรทัดฐาน แต่การถอยกลับรูปแบบนี้มิได้เพิ่มความซับซ้อนให้กับปัญหาการให้เหตุผลถอยกลับ ทว่าอย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าเราไม่สามารถเพิกเฉยต่อปัญหาการไม่มีจุดเริ่มต้นของเหตุผลสนับสนุนได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีเหตุผลที่ดีพอที่เราจะละทิ้งรูปแบบการให้เหตุผลสนับสนุนแบบการโอนถ่ายการรับประกันดังที่ไคลน์อ้างว่าสามารถละทิ้งได้
Other Abstract: Peter Klein proposes that foundationalism’s concept of basic proposition lead to an important problem which is its inability in solving epistemic regress. Klein argues that basic proposition is not as truly basic as foundationalism understood. There will be more epistemic regression at least one step following basic proposition, which is in other word, regression of basic proposition. This research aims to analyze Klein’s argument in three issues. First, analyze whether regression of basic proposition is identical to Mathias Steup’s metajustification regress, and will it lead to finite mind problem. Second, analyze whether regression of basic proposition is identical to Linda Radzig’s normative regress, and will it increase complexity of the problem. Third, analyze whether we can bypass no-starting point argument by relying on warrant-emergence account of justification as Klein propose. The research found that regression of basic proposition is not going to lead to finite mind problem. And even if it could be identified as normative regress, there is not going to increase complexity of problem. However, the research found that regression of basic proposition is still susceptible to no-starting point argument, as there is not enough reason to abandon warrant-transferred account of justification.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73378
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.943
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.943
Type: Thesis