Title: ความเหมาะสมของโทษตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522
Other Titles: The appropriateness of penalties under the Building Control Act B.E. 2522
Authors: จิรวรรณ สิงหกาญจน์
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522
การลงโทษ
ความผิด (กฎหมาย)
Punishment
Guilt (Law)
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเหมาะสมของโทษตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 ตลอดจนอุปสรรค ข้อขัดข้อง รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่ามาตรการบังคับทางปกครอง ที่ให้เจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นออกคำสั่ง ให้ระงับการกระทำ ห้ามใช้ ห้ามเข้า อาคาร ส่วนที่ทำการก่อสร้าง ดัดแปลง โดยฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายสั่งให้แก้ไข กรณีที่สามารถแก้ไขได้ สั่งให้รื้อถอน กรณีไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ หรือเมื่อพ้นกำหนดระยะเวลาให้แก้ไขแล้ว ผู้ฝ่าฝืนไม่ปฏิบัติ ดำเนินการหรือจัดให้มีการรื้อถอนโดยเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่น เมื่อพ้นกำหนดระยะเวลาที่สั่งให้รื้อถอนแล้ว ผู้ฝ่าฝืนไม่ปฏิบัติมีความเหมาะสมแล้ว สภาพบังคับทางอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพของการกระทำความผิด เนื่องจากผู้กระทำผิดมิใช่อาชญากร แต่ได้กระทำความผิดเล็กน้อย สำหรับโทษปรับ และปรับรายวัน เท่าที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายยังไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากกฎหมายบัญญัติไว้ในอัตราที่ต่ำเกินไป ในเรื่องการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นยังมีความไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากผู้อุทธรณ์ใช้การอุทธรณ์เป็นช่องทางในการประวิงเวลาในการปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งของเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่น การเปรียบเทียบคดี ยังมีความไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากยังจำกัดไว้ในวงแคบ มีผลทำให้การบังคับใช้มาตรการบังคับทางปกครองและสภาพบังคับทางอาญา ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา คือ 1.การเพิ่มอัตราโทษปรับแก่ผู้กระทำการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารให้สูงขึ้น 2.การแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า โดยออกกฎหมายนิรโทษกรรม แก่เจ้าของอาคารที่กระทำการ ฝ่าฝืนพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 และต้องรื้อถอน หากสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าอาคารนั้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดภยันตรายและไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาอื่น ๆ แก่สาธารณชน ประชาชนทั่วไป โดยกำหนดเงื่อนไข ให้ดำเนินการแก้ไขให้เรียบร้อย และขออนุญาตให้ถูกต้อง 3.ผู้บังคับบัญชาต้องสอดส่องดูแลการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่อย่างใกล้ชิด และ เคร่งครัด หากมีการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ที่มิควรได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย หรือละเว้นการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบ จะต้องมีการดำเนินการทางวินัยและทางอาญาอย่างเสมอภาคและยุติธรรม 4.การอุทธรณ์ควรมีการกำหนดขอบเขตจำกัดในเรื่องการอุทธรณ์ว่ากรณีใดสามารถอุทธรณ์ได้ กรณีใดห้ามอุทธรณ์ เพื่อป้องกันผู้อุทธรณ์มิให้ใช้การอุทธรณ์เป็นประโยชน์ในการประวิงเวลาในการปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งของเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่น 5.การเปรียบเทียบคดีควรให้มีการกระจายอำนาจการเปรียบเทียบให้กว้างขวางไปยังสำนักงาน เขตต่าง ๆ ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม่ควรจำกัดให้เฉพาะผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครเท่านั้น ที่เป็นคณะกรรมการเปรียบเทียบ เพราะอาจมีผลทำให้การพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบล่าช้า เนื่องจากมีภารกิจที่ต้องปฏิบัติมากมาย
Other Abstract: This thesis is aimed at studying and analyzing the appropriateness of penalties under the Building Control Act B.E. 2522, including the obstacles and problems it poses. The study also proposes solutions for such problems. The result of the study appeals that the administrative enforcement measures for the local officials order for the following actions are not suitable. These actions are to cease the construction work, to prohibit the use and the entry into part of the building illegally built to after the part of the building if it can be altered. To demolish part of the building which can not be altered or when the date for alteration order has expired but the offenders does not act, execute or manage to have the building demolished by the local officials or when the date for demolition order has expired and the offenders does not act accordingly. However, criminal enforcement under the act is suitable to the nature of the offenses committed because the offender is not a criminal but has committed an petty offence. As for a punishment of a fine and daily fine specified under the Art, this is not appropriate because the fine is specified too low under the law. And for the appeal against the local officials’ order, this is also not appropriate either because the appellant employs the appeal as a way to delay the execution of the local offenders’ order. Furthermore, the settlement of the case is also not appropriate due to its limitation which results in the administrative enforcement measures and the nature of the criminal enforcement being not as it should have been. The ways to solve the problems are as follows: 1.The fine rate for offenders of the Building Control Act B.E. 2522 must be increased. 2.An Amnesty Law to solve facing problems must be passed for building owners whose building has been built and altered in violation of the Building Control Act B.E. 2522 and are bound to be demolished but if it has been proven that such building does not cause any danger to the public and cause any problems to general publics. The owners must, however demolish the construction work under the specified condition and with permission 3.The superior officers must supervise the work of the junior officials closely and strictly. It there are any misconduct or inappropriate action on the part of the officials or omission of duty disciplinary and legal action must be taken equally and fairly. 4.There must be rules and regulations to limit the appeal as to which issue can be appealed or which issue can not be appealed. This is to prevent some appellants seeking delay tactics for their own benefits in complying with the order of the local officials. 5.There must be decentralization of power to settle the case to the districts of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration and not to only appoint the Bangkok Governor to be on the Settlement Committee because the work in the settlement could be delayed due to the large amount of work that the Governor has.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73507
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1998.154
ISBN: 9746386581
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1998.154
Type: Thesis