https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73648
Title: | ภูมิศาสตร์คำศัพท์ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช สงขลา และพัทลุง |
Other Titles: | Word geography of southern Thai spoken in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Songkhla and Phatthalung |
Authors: | ระพีพรรณ ใจภักดี |
Advisors: | กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | kalaya.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ภูมิศาสตร์ภาษาศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย -- ภาษาถิ่น (นครศรีธรรมราช) ภาษาไทย -- ภาษาถิ่น (สงขลา) ภาษาไทย -- ภาษาถิ่น (พัทลุง) Linguistic geography Thai language -- Dialects |
Issue Date: | 2535 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการแปรของศัพท์ในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช สงขลา และพัทลุง เพื่อนำผลการ ศึกษามาแบ่งเขตภาษาถิ่นย่อย แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยหน่วยอรรถจำนวน 30 หน่วยอรรถ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบจากการวิจัยเบื้องต้น และงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ ว่าเป็นหน่วยอรรถที่แทนด้วยคำศัพท์ที่ต่างกันใน 3 จังหวัดที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลได้จากการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังทุกตำบลในจังหวัดทั้ง 3 รวมทั้งสิ้น 328 ตำบล ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคือ อาจารย์ใหญ่โรงเรียนประจำตำบล แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนมาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 82 ของ ตำบลทั้งหมด หลังจากวิเคราะห์ศัพท์แล้ว ผู้วิจัยแสดงการกระจายของศัพท์ในแผนที่ หน่วยอรรถละ 1 แผ่น แล้วนำมาลากเส้นแบ่งเขตศัพท์ หากมีศัพท์เดียวกันปรากฏเกาะกลุ่มกันตั้งแต่ 25 จุดขึ้นไป ในขั้นสุดท้ายนำเส้นแบ่งเขตศัพท์ที่ปรากฏเกาะกลุ่มรวมกันมาแสดงในแผนที่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า การแปรของศัพท์สามารถนำมาแบ่งเขตภาษาถิ่นย่อยในบริเวณที่ศึกษาได้ 3 บริเวณ คือ บริเวณจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช สงขลาและพัทลุง แนวแบ่งเขตภาษาถิ่นย่อยที่มองเห็นชัดเจนมากคือ แบ่งจังหวัด นครศรีธรรมราชออกจากสงขลาและพัทลุง |
Other Abstract: | This thesis studies lexical variation in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Songkhla and Phattalung in order to determine sub-dialect areas. The questionnaire used consists of 30 semantic units which, according to the results of the pilot study and other studies, are represented by different lexical items in the 3 provinces. The questionnaire was sent to the headmaster of a tambon school in all of the 328 tambons in the 3 provinces. The data are obtained from 82% of the tambons. First the data were analysed to find out the lexical items in each semantic unit. The results are shown on maps-one for each semantic unit. If a lexical item is used in 25 or more adjoining tambons, an isogloss is drawn to mark the area. Finally bundles of isoglosses are shown on maps. It is found in this study that lexical variation can be used to divide the area under study into 3 sub-dialect areas. Corresponding to the 3 provinces. The most prominent division lies between Nakhon Si Thammarat on the one hand, and Songkhla and Phatthalung on the other. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73648 |
ISBN: | 9745813168 |
Type: | Thesis |