DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: มานพ วราภักดิ์-
dc.contributor.author: ทิพวรรณ แจ่มจันทร์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสต์และการบัญชี-
dc.date.issued: 2548-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741432402-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร ที่มีการแจกแจงรูปแบบวงศ์ชี้กำลังไม่ต่อเนื่อง กรณีที่ประชากรมีการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีปกติ(N) วิธีสคอร์(S) วิธีการทั่วไป(G) และวิธีการบูทสแทร็พ(B) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแรกจะพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นจากการทดลองที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ขั้นต่อไปจะทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ถ้าวิธีใดให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยสั้นที่สุด จะถือว่าวิธีนั้นดีที่สุด ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดให้ขนาดตัวอย่าง(n) มีค่า 5 ถึง 50 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง (lambda) มีค่า 1 ถึง 15 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดมีค่า 0.90,0.95 และ 0.99 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 2,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าทุกค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน และค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นจะแปรตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดและค่าพารามิเตอร์ แต่แปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง สรุปได้ดังนี้ สำหรับ 5 [is less than or equal to] n [is less than or equal to] 15 และ 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 4 วิธีการบูทสแทร็พให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ4 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 7 วิธีสคอร์ ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ 7 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 วิธีปกติให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ 15 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to]23 และ 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 3 วิธีการบูทสแทร็พให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ3 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 6 วิธีสคอร์ ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ 6 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 วิธีปกติให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุดสำหรับ 23 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to] 30 และ 1[is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 2 วิธีการบูทสแทร็พให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ2 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 4 วิธีสคอร์ ให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด และ 4 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 วิธีปกติให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุด สำหรับ n [is more than] 30 และ 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 วิธีปกติให้ค่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นต่ำที่สุดen
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research is to compare the interval estimation methods for mean of the Exponential family in case of Poisson distribution. The estimation methods are Normal Method (N), Score Method (S), General Method (G), and Bootstrap Method (B). The research has two steps. First, the confidence coefficient of interval estimation methods are must not be lower than the determined confidence coefficient value. The second is the comparison of mean of confidence interval lengths. The methods having shortest mean of confidence interval length is considered to be the best. This research was done using sample size (n) equals 5 to 50 and parameter of Poisson distribution (lambda) equals 1 to 15, all of which considered at confidence coefficients 0.90,0.95 and 0.99. The study used the Monte Carlo Simulation method. The experiment was repeated 2,000 times under each situations. The result of this research give the same result for every given confidence coefficients and mean of confidence interval length varies directly with confidence coefficient and lambda but varies indirectly with sample size. The conclusions of this research are as follows : For 5 [is less than or equal to] n [is less than or equal to] 15 and 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 4, the average confidence interval length of Bootstrap Method are shortest, for 5 [is less than or equal to] n [is less than or equal to] 15 and 4 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 7, the average confidence interval length of Score Method are shortest, and for 5 [is less than or equal to] n [is less than or equal to] 15 and 7 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15, the average confidence interval length of Normal Method are shortest. For 15 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to]23 and 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 3, the average confidence interval length of Bootstrap Method are shortest, for 15 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to]23 and 3 [is less than] lambda [is lessthan or equal to] 6 the average confidence interval length of Score Method are shortest, for 15 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to]23 and 6 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 the average confidence interval length of Normal Method are shortest. For 23 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to] 30 and 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 2, the average confidence interval length of Bootstrap Method are shortest, for 23 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to] 30 and 2 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 4 the average confidence interval length of Score Method are shortest, and for 23 [is less than] n [is less than or equal to] 30 and 4 [is less than] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15 the average confidence interval length of Normal Method are shortest. For n [is more than] 30 and 1 [is less than or equal to] lambda [is less than or equal to] 15, the average confidence interval length of Normal Method are shortest.en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.839-
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีการประมาณค่าen
dc.subject: การแจกแจงปัวซองส์en
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบการประมาณแบบช่วงสำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากรที่มีการแจกแจงรูปแบบวงศ์ชี้กำลังไม่ต่อเนื่องen
dc.title.alternative: A comparison on methods of interval estimation for mean of discrete exponential family distributionsen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: สถิติes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisorfcommva@acc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.839-