Title: Self-assessment of quality management systems for a Thai Telecommunication Company
Authors: Thanagorn Engamornrattana
Advisors: Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Damrong.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Quality control
ISO 9000 Series Standards
Total quality management
การควบคุมคุณภาพ
ไอเอสโอ 9000
การบริหารคุณภาพโดยรวม
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: As quality plays an important role within this changing and highly competitive environment, steps for continuous improvement of quality are urgently needed. It is known that a company’s life depends on its quality management system. But such system is difficult to be measured This study is an effort to develop models for assessing the level of success of quality management system in a Thai telecommunication company. Two assessment models exist with references to two international quality standards: ISO 9000 and the Baldrige Award. The assessment model of ISO 9000 classifies a company’s quality management system into 8 quality criteria and 26 subcriteria Conversely, the assessment model of the Baldrige Award categorises it into 7 quality criteria and 27 subcriteria. A survey was conducted through two sets of questionnaire, both of which were developed based on two models above. The first set of questionnaire was to collect the importance (weight) of all quality criteria and subcriteria relative to the success of quality management system in Thai telecommunication industry and the corresponding criteria, respectively. It was answered by the experts, pie second one was to collect the scores in all the quality subcriteria which were self-assessed by the selected Thai telecommunication company. Such weights and scores were synthesised together to yield an achievement level of successful quality management system for the selected Company. The method for this calculation was proposed. The company’s strengths and weaknesses in all the quality subcriteria or criteria have also been included. Certainly, this provides useful information for managers to take corrective actions.
Other Abstract: ขณะนี้คุณภาพกำลังมีบทบาทที่สำคัญ ท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรวดเร็วและการแข่งขัน ที่รุนแรง วิธีการที่จะให้ได้มาซึ่งการปรับปรุงคุณภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างปัจจุบันทันด่วน เป็นที่รู้กัน อยู่แล้วว่าบริษัทหนึ่งจะอยู่รอดได้นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับระบบการจัดการคุณภาพของบริษัทนั้นด้วย แต่เนื่องจากการวัดระบบการจัดการคุณภาพออกมาเป็นตัวเลขนั้นทำได้ยาก การวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาแบบจำลอง เพื่อประเมินระดับความสำเร็จของระบบดังกล่าว สำหรับบริษัทโทรคมนาคมไทยบริษัทหนึ่ง แบบจำลองดังกล่าว จะมีอยู่ 2 แบบ แบบแรกอ้างอิงมาจากมาตรฐาน IS09000 ส่วนแบบที่สองอ้างอิงมาจาก the Baldrige Award แบบจำลองแบบแรกจะประกอบไปด้วยเกณฑ์คุณภาพ 8 เกณฑ์ และเกณฑ์คุณภาพย่อยอีก 26 เกณฑ์ ในขณะที่แบบที่สองมีเกณฑ์คุณภาพทั้งหมด 7 เกณฑ์ และเกณฑ์คุณภาพย่อยอีก 27 เกณฑ์ การสำรวจเพื่อการวิจัยชุดนี้ถูกจัดทำขี้นโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด โดยแต่ละชุดจะยึดแนวทางจากแบบ จำลองทั้งสองแบบข้างต้น แบบสอบถามชุดแรกจะถูกใช้เพื่อรวบรวมค่าความสำคัญของเกณฑ์คุณภาพและเกณฑ์ คุณภาพย่อยแต่ละเกณฑ์ ซึ่งจะตอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญหลายคน ในขณะที่แบบสอบถามชุดที่สองจะถูกใช้ เพื่อการลง คะแนนสำหรับแต่ละเกณฑ์คุณภาพย่อย โดยจะเป็นการประเมินตัวเองของบริษัทโทรคมนาคมไทยที่ถูกเลือกมา เป็นตัวอย่าง ต่อไปคะแนนทั้งหมดจะถูกรวมโดยคำนึงถึงความสำคัญของแต่ละเกณฑ์ย่อยทีมีต่อเกณฑ์หลัก และ ค่าความสำคัญของแต่ละเกณฑ์หลักที่มีต่อความสำเร็จของระบบจัดการคุณภาพสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมโทรคมนาคม ไทยอีกด้วย โดยจะมีเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ถูกนำเสนอมาเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณดังกล่าว ผลลัพธ์สุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้จะบ่งบอกถึงระดับความสำเร็จของระบบจัดการคุณภาพในบริษัทตัวอย่าง รวมไปถึงจุดแข็งและจุดด้อยซึ่งจะดูได้จากคะแนนที่ปรากฎของเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์มาก ต่อผู้บริหารที่จะนำไปใช้ตัดสินใจเพื่อการดำเนินการอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73662
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.328
ISBN: 9746370235
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1997.328
Type: Thesis