https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73701
Title: | The adaption of phở in Vietnam after 1986 |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฝอในเวียดนามหลังปี 1986 |
Authors: | Kunyarat Saengul |
Advisors: | Montira Rato |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Montira.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phở is known as a national dish of Vietnam. It is originated in the north of Vietnam as a labour food. With its popularity, phở spread all over the country adapted to ingredients and way of cooking in each place. After the socio-economic reform (Đổi Mới) in 1986, Vietnam's economy was shifted from centrally planned to market-based. As a result, there are changes in the growth of 3 groups of people; the middle-income class, the overseas Vietnamese, and the rural-urban migrants and low-income class in urban Vietnam. Meanwhile, the reform encouraged the growth of tourism in which pho has been known as the national dish of Vietnam. This thesis studied the adaption of pho in Vietnam after 1986 and analyzed the interconnection of phở and Vietnamese society. A quantitative approach is used in this thesis, namely documentary research, interview with people who have related background and field observation. The finding shows that phở has been commoditized in two areas, daily consumption and consumption in tourism. The daily consumption, there are three forms of presentation which are street food vendor, restaurant and franchise. In tourism, phở has been presented through 2 aspects; superficial and complementary. |
Other Abstract: | เฝอ เป็นที่รู้จักในฐานะอาหารประจำชาติของเวียดนาม สันนิษฐานว่ามีต้นกำเนิดจากตอนเหนือของเวียดนามในฐานะอาหารสำหรับแรงงานและแพร่กระจายไปยังภูมิภาคต่างๆ โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนผสมและวิธีการปรุงเพื่อให้เข้ากับภูมิภาคนั้น ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฝอมีความซับซ้อนขึ้นหลังการปฏิรูปโด๋ยเม้ย (Đổi Mới) ในปี 1986 เปลี่ยนระบบเศรษฐกิจจากแบบวางแผนส่วนกลางเป็นระบบตลาด ส่งผลให้เกิดการเติบโตของประชาชน 3 กลุ่มที่มีบทบาทต่อการบริโภคเฝอ คือ ชนชั้นกลาง ชาวเวียดนามอพยพ และผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานจากชนบทสู่เมืองและชนชั้นล่างในเขตเมืองเวียดนาม การปฏิรูปยังกระตุ้นการเติบโตของการท่องเที่ยวในเวียดนามที่ทำให้เฝอกลายเป็นที่รู้จักในฐานะอาหารประจำชาติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฝอ (phở) ในเวียดนามหลังปี 1986 และวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงของเฝอกับสังคมเวียดนาม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง และการสังเกตพฤติกรรม จากการวิจัยพบว่าหลังการปฏิรูปโด๋ยเม้ย เฝอถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าทั้งในพื้นที่ของการบริโภคประจำวัน และในพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยว ในการบริโภคประจำวัน เฝอเปลี่ยนแปลงไปใน 3 สถานะ คือ อาหารริมทาง อาหารในร้านอาหาร และอาหารแฟรนไชส์ ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้คนที่หลากหลายขึ้น ขณะที่ในด้านการท่องเที่ยว ถูกนำเสนอผ่าน 2 ลักษณะคือ แบบผิวเผิน (superficial) และแบบสมบูรณ์ (complementary) |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73701 |
URI: | http://doi.org10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.504 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.504 |
Type: | Thesis |