Title: Immersive learning to enhance international exposure in Thai technopreneurs
Other Titles: การเรียนรู้โดยเทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงเพื่อเพิ่มพูนการเปิดรับความสากลในนักธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีในประเทศไทย
Authors: Siripen Buranapatimakorn
Advisors: Kavin Asavanant
Noawanit Songkram
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
No information provinded
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The ability of Thai technopreneurs to build the right technology product in the right market and to acquire funding is closely tied to their international exposure. However, many lack the financial resources required to obtain international exposure, putting them at a disadvantage in confidence and communication skill at international level. This research explores an affordable and effective solution for providing simulated international exposure to technopreneurs via immersive learning technology. Virtual reality (VR) is an immersive technology that provides a computer-generated three-dimensional environment, in which people can physically and mentally interact. This research investigates the feasibility of employing VR technology as a means of providing a simulated networking event, focused on increasing pitching skills in English for technopreneurs seeking startup funding and partnership. A prototype immersive learning environment was built on a commercial application with a scenario developed from observation and interviews. The scenario allowed test subjects to engage with a virtual potential investor and practice presenting an “elevator pitch” describing business ideas in a limited time. Results from 30 test subjects indicate the VR experience increased willingness to engage with potential investors or partners and increased their confidence. Reactions were positive to the technological ability to provide an immersive environment, and all subjects indicated they would recommend the product for friends or team members.
Other Abstract: ความสามารถของนักธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีในประเทศไทยในการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ตรงกับความต้องการของตลาดและการได้รับเงินทุนจากนักลงทุนนั้น มีความเกี่ยวข้องเป็นอย่างมากกับทักษะและความคิดที่เป็นสากลจากประสบการณ์ชีวิตในต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม นักธุรกิจในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่มีข้อจำกัดของทรัพยากรทางด้านการเงินในการเข้าถึงประสบการณ์นั้นๆ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลเสียในการทำธุรกิจ เช่น การขาดความมั่นใจและทักษะในการติดต่อสื่อสารระดับนานาชาติ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและหาวิธีในการสร้างทักษะและความคิดที่เป็นสากลให้สามารถเข้าถึงได้และมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยผ่านการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงด้วยเทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริง ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานได้เห็นภาพ 3 มิติ และรู้สึกเสมือนจริงรวมถึงสามารถโต้ตอบกับระบบได้ งานวิจัยนี้จำลองสถานการณ์ของงานสร้างเครือข่ายทางธุรกิจ โดยมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนาทักษะการนำเสนอในภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีในประเทศไทยที่ต้องการได้รับการลงทุนและได้สร้างพันธมิตรทางธุรกิจในระดับนานาชาติการสร้างแบบจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมเสมือนจริงเพื่อการเรียนรู้นี้ อ้างอิงจากการสังเกตสถานการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ในวงการ ให้ผู้ใช้งานได้สัมผัสกับประสบการณ์การพูดคุยกับนักลงทุน และฝึกเทคนิค "การนำเสนอให้สำเร็จได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้น" เพื่อนำเสนอแนวคิดทางธุรกิจให้น่าสนใจในเวลาที่จำกัด จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของแบบจำลองจากผู้ทดลองจำนวน 30 คน ชี้ว่าประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากแบบจำลองนั้น ได้เพิ่มความกล้าและความมั่นใจให้ผู้ทดลองมากขึ้นที่จะเข้าไปพูดคุยกับนักลงทุนและพันธมิตรทางธุรกิจในอนาคต ผลการตอบรับในความสามารถของเทคโนโลยีที่สร้างสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองเป็นไปในเชิงบวก และผู้ทดลองทุกคนจะแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ให้กับเพื่อนและเพื่อนร่วมงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73706
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.512
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.512
Type: Thesis