Title: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เถรีคาถาในคัมภีร์พระไตรปิฎก
Other Titles: Analytical study of the Therigatha in the Tripitaka
Authors: อาเศียร หนูสิทธิ์
Advisors: ปราณี ฬาพานิช
ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: พระไตรปิฎก
เถรีคาถา
Tripitaka
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เถรีคาถา เป็นประมวลถ้อยคำของพระเถรีที่มีรวบรวมไว้ใน พระสุตตันตปิฎก ขุททกนิกาย วิทยานิพนธ์ นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษารูปแบบของการประพันธ์และฉันทลักษณ์ที่ใช้ในเถรีคาถาเป็นประการแรกวิเคราะห์ชีวิตของพระเถรีทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังก่อนออกบวชพุทธศาสนาเป็นประการที่สอง และการศึกษาหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาที่พระเถรีเหล่านั้นนำมากล่าวไว้โดยส่วนมากเป็นประการที่สาม และกล่าวถึงสาเหตุของการออกบวชของพระเถรีเหล่านั้นด้วย ในการศึกษาวิจัยมีการเปรียบเทียบเถรีคาถาที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์พระไตรปิฎกบาลีฉบับอักษรไทยฉบับอักษรเทวนาครีของนาลันทา และฉบับอักษาโรมันของสมาคมบาลีปกรณ์ ปรากฏว่ามีข้อแตกต่างกันอยู่บ้าง ในเรื่องจำนวนของคาถา ภาษาบาลีปรากฏเป็นไปตามกฎเกณฑ์ของภาษา นอกจากลักษณะเฉพาะทางไว ยากรณ์บางประการ มีการใช้ฉันท์ 6 ชนิด มีปัฐยาวัตฉันท์มากที่สุด ฉันท์เหล่านี้เกือบทั้งหมดดำเนินไปตาม แบบแผนข้อบังคับของฉันท์ในคัมภีร์วุตโตทัย สันนิษฐานว่าในคริสตศตวรรษที่ 5 หรือ 6 พระธรรมปาละได้รวบรวมและเรียบเรียงประวัติของพระเถรีไว้ในปรมัตถทีปนีซึ่งเป็นอรรถกถาของเถรีคาถา พระเถรีเหล่านี้ส่วนมากมาจากวรรณะสูง และสิ่งที่เป็นแรงจูงใจให้เขาออกบวชประการแรกคือ ความ เลื่อมใสในพระรัตนตรัย และประการที่สองเนื่องจากสูญเสียบุคคลที่ตนรัก สาระสำคัญของคำสอนทางพุทธ ศาสนาได้แก่เรื่องไตรลักษณ์ คือ ชีวิตเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่เที่ยงแท้ ชีวิตเป็นทุกข์ และไม่มีวิญญาณหรือสิ่งที่เที่ยงแท้แน่นอนเป็นแก่นสารของชีวิต หลักคำสอนอื่น ๆ ได้แก่เรื่อง ความไม่ประมาทและโทษของการหมกมุ่นอยู่ใน กามารมณ์เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์เรื่องอื่น ๆ ในพระสุตตันตปิฎก ขุททกนิกายเพื่อเปรียบ เทียบกับเถรีคาถา
Other Abstract: The Therîgãthã is a collection of sayings of the Therîs as incorporated in the Khuddakanikãya of the Suttantapitaka of the Pali Tripitaka. The present thesis is the outcome of the study firstly of the writing style and prosody employed in the text, secondly the analysis of the life of these Theris before and after the admission into the Buddhist Sangha, and thirdly the Buddhistic principles which are mostly emphasized by them, and also the causes of the renunciation of these Therîs. In the study, a careful comparision is made between the Thai edition of the text, the Nalanda Devanãgarî edition and the Pali Text Society edition. Palm leaf manuscripts found in Thailand are also used. It is found that there is minor variation in the numbering of verses. The Pali language employed is standard, except for some grammatical forms. Six prosodiac meters are used, with pathyavatta being the commonest. These verses hardly deviate from the rules given in the Vuttodaya text on Prosody. It is believed that in the 5th or 6th century A. D. Dhamma-Pãla wrote the Paramatthadîpanî, a discussion on the lives of the Therîs in the Therîgãthã. The majority of the Theris are from the higher castes. It is the faith on the Ratanattaya which exerts strong influence upon them to seek ordination, with the loss of their loved ones coming up as the second cause. The emphasis is placed on the Buddhist teaching teaching of Tilakkhana, namely, life is attended by suffering, life is fleeting and there is no everlasting soul or permanent substratum. Other teachings which are stressed concern the Heedfulness (Appamada) and the undesirable result of indulgence in Kãma or Longing. It is suggested that other text from the Khuddhanikãya of the Suttantapitaka be studied along the same line and compared with the present text.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาตะวันออก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73748
ISBN: 9745789933
Type: Thesis