Title: การประยุกต์ระบบแอคติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ที่มีถังปฏิกิริยาหลายใบ ในการกำจัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตยา และลูกกวาด
Other Titles: Application of multi-reactor activated sludge system in treating wastewater from drug and candy factories
Authors: อาวุธ ยิ้มแต้
Advisors: มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- กระบวนการแบบตะกอนเร่ง
Sewage -- Purification
Sewage -- Purification -- Activated sludge process
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ระบบแอ็ดติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ปะกอบด้วยถังเติมอากาศแบบสมบูรณ์ขนาดไม่เท่ากัน จำนวน 3 ถังต่อกันแบบอนุกรม น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนำมาจากโรงงานผลิตยาและลูกกวาดซึ่งมีค่าพีเอชประ มาณ 4.8 และมีน้ำตาลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก น้ำเสียถูกปรับพีเอชด้วยปูนขาวให้มีค่าประมาณ 7 ก่อนป้อน เข้าสู่ระบบ อัตราป้อนน้ำเสียและอัตราหมุนเวียนตะกอนกลับสู่ถังเติมอากาศในแรกมีค่าเท่ากันคือ ประมาณ 16.8 ลิตรต่อวันในทุกการทดลอง ในการทดลองกำหนดให้มีค่าอายุตะกอนถูกควบคุมเท่ากับ 20 วัน เท่ากัน ทุกการทดลอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ชุด โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของถังเติมอากาศใบแรกให้มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.6, 2.8 และ 0.8 ลิตร ในการทดลองชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ส่วนถังเติมอากาศใบที่ 2 และ 3 มีปริมาตร 5.6 และ 4.2 ลิตรเท่ากันทุกการทดลอง น้ำเสียที่ป้องเข้าสู่ระบบมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย ประมาณ 3,990, 2,690 และ 2,540 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในการทดลองชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับทำให้ มีความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารต่อมวลจุลชีพ (F/M) ในถังเติมอากาศใบแรกมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 5, 2.5 และ 10 กก. COD/กก. MLSS-วัน ตามการทดลองชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 จากการทดลองพบว่าระบบแอ็คติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีความสามารถในการกำจัดซีโอดีได้เป็นอย่างดี กล่าวคือประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโอดีของระบบมีค่าเท่ากับ 98.1, 99 และ 99.5 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่ปรากฏการจมตัวไม่ลงของตะกอนตลอดการวิจัย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตะกอน สามารถจมตัวดี ดังจะเห็นได้จากค่าดัชนีปริมาตรตะกอน (SVI) มีค่าน้อยกว่า 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมในการ ทดลองชุดที่ 1 และน้อยกว่า 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมในการทดลองที่ 2 และ 3 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าน้ำที่ผ่าน การกำจัดแล้วจากถังตะกอนมีลักษณะใส โดยมีค่าตะกอนแขวนลอยเท่ากับ 23, 12 และ 11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีค่า COD ต่ำส่วนน้ำที่ผ่านการกำจัดแล้วที่ออกจากระบบมีค่า COD เท่ากับ 92, 25 และ 24 มก./ล. ในการทดลองชุดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: Activated sludge system used in this research was conststed of three different sizes of aeration tanks in series. Wastewater used in this research was collected from the drug and candy factory with pH approximately 4.8 and mainly composed of sugar. Wastewater was adjusted to pH approximately 7 by using lime before feeding to the system. Wastewater feeding and return sludge rate was fed into the first aeration tank in the same rate of 1.8 litre/day in all experiments. The sludge age was also controlled at 20 days. This research was divided into three experiments by changing the volume of the first aeration tank with 3.6, 2.8 and 0.8 litre for the first, second and third experiment, respectively. The volume of the second and third aeration tanks were 5.6 and 4.2 litres in all experiments. Wastewater which fed to the first, second and third experiment have the COD of 3,990, 2,690 and 2,540 mg/L in orderly which caused the concentration of food to microorganism ratio (F/M) in the first aeration tank into 5,2.5 and 10 kg. COD/kg. MLSS-day in the first, second and third experiment, respectively. From the result, it was found that the system had a good capability in COD removal with the efficiencies of 98.1%, 99% and 99.5%, respectively. Moreover, the bulking was disappeared all along the experiments. The result also indicated that sludge was well settled for the SVI value were below 200 ml/g in the first experiment and 100 ml/g in the second and third experiment, respectively. It was also found that treated effluent from sedimentation tank was clear and having suspended solids valve of 23, 12 and 11 mg/L, respectively and also having low COD. Treated effluent from the system had COD of 92, 25 and 24 mg/L in the first, second and third experiment, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73750
ISBN: 9745792187
Type: Thesis