https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74045
Title: | ลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ : การแปรตามกลุ่มอายุ |
Other Titles: | Acoustic characteristics of tones in Bangkok Thai : variation by age groups |
Authors: | ปิยฉัตร ปานโรจน์ |
Advisors: | สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- สัทศาสตร์ ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลาง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ Thai language -- Phonetics |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่พูดโดยผู้ออกภาษา 3 กลุ่ม อายุ คือ 50-60 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 54 ปี) 30-40 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 35 ปี) และ 10-20 ปีอายุเฉลี่ย (16.5ปี) ว่ามีการแปรตามกลุ่มอายุหรือไม่ และถ้ามีลักษณะการแปรจะเป็นอย่างไร ลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่มูลฐานเฉลี่ย พิสัยของค่าความถี่มูลฐานลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความถี่มูลฐาน และค่าระยะเวลาของค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์ทั้ง 5 หน่วยเสียงในคำพูดเดียว คำทดสอบที่ใช้ เป็นคำพยางค์เดียวปรากฏในโครงสร้างพยางค์ทั้ง 8 แบบ ที่มีในภาษาไทยจำนวน 31 คำ มีพยัญชนะต้นเป็นพยางค์กักไม่ก้องทิ้งพ่อลมและไม่พ่อลม สระกลางต่ำ ใช้ผู้บอกภาษา 30 คน ที่อยู่ในชุมชนภาษาเดียวกัน รวมตัวอย่างคำที่ได้ 930 คำ 310 คำจากผู้บอกภาษาแต่ละกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์คลื่นเสียง (sound spectrograph ) การศึกษาการแปรของลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ ของวรรณยุกต์ในงานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของการแปรปรวน (trend analysis)ด้วยโปรแกรม GANOVA โดยกำหนดค่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ .50 ผลการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า 1. ลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ในกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปีและกลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปี ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นในวรรณยุกต์โทในพยางค์ตายสระยาว ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ค่าความถี่มูลฐานเฉลี่ยของวรรณยุกต์ทาง 5 หน่วยเสียง ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่อายุ (50-60 ปี และ 30-40 ปี) กับกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 10-20 ปี มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3. พิสัยของค่าความถี่มูลฐานในวรรณยุกต์ตรี และวรรณยุกต์โทของกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี และกลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปี แตกต่างจากของกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4. ลักษณะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความถี่มูลฐานในวรรณยุกต์ตรีและวรรณยุกต์โท ของกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี และ 30-40 ปี แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 5. คำระยะเวลาในวรรณยุกต์สามัญ วรรณยุกต์ตรีและวรรณยุกต์โท ของกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี และ 30-40 ปี แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 6. พิสัยของค่าความถี่มูลฐานและลักษณะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความถี่มูลฐานในวรรณยุกต์เอกวรรณยุกต์สามัญ และวรรณยุกต์จัตวา ไม่มีการแปรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างผู้พูดทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอายุ |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research was to investigate the acoustic characteristics of tones in Bangkok Thai spoken by three different age groups. 50-60 years (x ̅=54), 30-50 years( x ̅= 35) and 10-20 years ( x ̅= 16.5), in order to determine whether there was variation by age group, and if so what is the pattern of this variatior. The acoustic characteristics under study are the x of the fundamental frequency, the range of the fundamental frequency, the shape of the fundamental -frequency, and the duration of the fundamental frequency of the 5 tones spoken in citation style. The wordlist consists of 31 one-syllable words with all the 8 possible syllable structures in Thai. The test words all have aspirated and unaspirated stop initial consonants with low-mid vowels. The subjects 30 speakers from the three age groups coming from similar speech communities. The corpus of data eomprises some 930 token words. (310 words for each age group). The spectrographic analysis of the 930 token words was carried out and descriptions of the acoustic characteristics of the tones of the three groups given. In the study of the variation of the acoustic characteristics of the 5 tones of the three age groups, trend analysis operating with a significance level of p = .05 was done by GANOVA. The results of the research are as follows: 1. With one exception, the patterns of acoustic characteristics of the 5 tones spoken by the 50-60year group and the 30-40year group are not significantly different. The exception is the range of the falling tone in long dead syllable shows significant difference between these two age groups. (P= .04) 2. The x ̅ of fundamental frequency of the 5 tones spoken by the 50-60 year and the 30-40 year groups are signi cantly different from that spoken by the 10-20 year group. 3. The range of the fundamental frequency in the high tone and the 50-60year group and the 30-40year group are significantly different from that of the 10-20year group. 4. The shape of the fundamental frequency in the high tone and the falling tone of 50-60 year and the 30-40 year are significantly different from that of the 10-20year group. 5. The duration of the fundamental frequency in the mid tone, the high tone and the falling tone of the and the 50-60 and the 30-40 year groups are significantly different from that of the 10-20year group. 6. The range of the fundamental frequency and the shape of the fundamental frequency of the low tone, the mid tone and the rising tone show no significant difference due to age. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74045 |
ISBN: | 9745787426 |
Type: | Thesis |