https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74204
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tanchanok Wongkhan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The synthesis of star-shaped poly(ethylene glycol) was synthesized from pentetic acid (PA) and poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) by polycondensation reaction in order to solve the problem of the melt strength of the molten polymer of poly(lactic acid). In this study, the star-shaped poly(ethylene glycol) were synthesized with a different molecular weight of neat poly(ethylene glycol) of 200, 400 and 600 g/mol. After that, the chemical structure of product-PEG was investigated by FTIR and NMR techniques. FTIR spectra of the product-PEG exhibited carbonyl peak due to the reaction between hydroxyl groups of PEG and carboxyl groups of PA. The NMR spectra of the product PEG displayed the proton of PA in chain structure and carbon atom of carbonyl group, respectively. Moreover, viscosity average molecular weight of the product-PEG was higher than that of linear PEG. For the rheological properties, the viscosity of product-PEG was higher than that of linear PEG. The flow behavior of PEG with Mw of 200, 400 g/mol and the product-PEG exhibited Newtonian behavior. PEG with Mw of 600 g/mol showed Non-Newtonian behavior. Thus, the synthesis of product-PEG by polycondensation reaction was successful. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลที่มีรูปร่างแบบดาวถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากกรดเพ็นเทติก และ พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่น เพื่อนำไปแก้ปัญหาความแข็งแรงของพอลิเมอร์ขณะหลอมเหลวของพอลิแลคติกแอซิด ในส่วนของการสังเคราะห์จะใช้ พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแตกต่างกันคือ 200, 400 และ 600 กรัมต่อโมล จากนั้นโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลที่มีรูปร่างแบบดาวจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค FTIR และ NMR ผลของสเปกตรัมFTIR ของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลเเสดงพีคใหม่ขึ้นซึ่งเป็นพีคของคาร์หมู่บอนิล เนื่องมาจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของพอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลและ หมู่คาร์บอกซิลของกรดเพ็นเทติก สเปกตรัมNMRของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลเเสดงโปรตอนของกรดเพ็นเทติกในโครงสร้างของสายโซ่และยังพบอะตอมคาร์บอนของหมู่คาร์บอนิลเกิดขึ้นอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลสายโซ่ตรง หลังจากนั้นมีการศึกษาสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาของผลิตภัณฑ์ พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอล พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลมีความหนืดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับ พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลสายโซ่ตรง พฤติกรรมการไหลของพอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 200, 400 กรัมต่อโมลเเละผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลเป็นการไหลแบบนิวโตเนียน ส่วนพอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 600 กรัมต่อโมลเเสดงพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็นเเบบนอนนิวโตเนียน ดังนั้นการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลโดยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบควบแน่น ประสบความสำเร็จ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.79 | - |
dc.subject | Polyethylene | - |
dc.subject | Polyethylene glycol | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเอทิลีน | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล | - |
dc.title | Preliminary study on synthesis and characterization of the star-shaped poly (ethylene glycol) through polycondensation reaction | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของการสังเคราะห์เเละคุณลักษณะของ พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอลที่มีรูปร่างเเบบดาว โดยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์เเบบควบเเน่น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th,anongnat.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.79 | - |