Title: การพัฒนาคณาจารย์ในวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยี และอาชีวศึกษา
Other Titles: Faculty development in the Institute of Technology and Vocational Education
Authors: อุบลรัตน์ จิลลานนท์
Advisors: วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Varaporn.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: วิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีและอาชีวศึกษา -- อาจารย์
อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย -- ไทย
การพัฒนาบุคลากร
Institute of Technology and Vocational Educaation -- College teachers
College teachers -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงวัตถุประสงค์ สภาพการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ของวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีและอาชีวศึกษา ความต้องการของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ เปรียบเทียบความต้องการของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ จำแนกตามตำแหน่ง คณะวิชาชีพที่สังกัดอายุอายุราชการ เพศ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ของวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีและอาชีวศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการดำเนินงานพัฒนาคณาจารย์ของวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีและอาชีวศึกษา มีศูนย์พัฒนาอาจารย์รับผิดชอบเพียง 4 แห่ง คือ วิทยาเขตเทเวศร์ (กรุงเทพมหานคร) วิทยาเขตเทคนิคภาคพายัพ (เชียงใหม่) วิทยาเขตเทคนิคภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (นครราชสีมา) วิทยาเขตเทคนิคภาคใต้ (สงขลา) ซึ่งรับผิดชอบการฝึกอบรม สัมมนา หรือเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์ โดยมีเป้าหมายการพัฒนาไม่ต่ำกว่าปีละ 1,200 คน สำหรับปัญหาที่สำคัญ คือ การขาดงบประมาณ บุคลากรของศูนย์ในการดำเนินการวิทยากรที่เหมาะสมและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและความต้องการในการพัฒนา ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์มีปัญหาและความต้องการไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้น ความต้องการเชิงบริการด้านการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ โดยผู้บริหารต้องการความชัดเจนในนโยบายของผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยฯ ต่อการพัฒนาคณาจารย์เป็นอันดับแรก ในขณะที่อาจารย์ต้องการการสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารให้อาจารย์ได้มีโอกาสเข้าร่วมประชุมทางวิชาการ หรืออบรมสัมมนากับสถาบัน หรือหน่วยงานต่างสังกัด เพื่อให้อาจารย์ได้มีความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอันดับแรก ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับอาชีพครูในทางที่ดี มีความปรารถนาในชีวิต คือมีคู่ครองที่ดีและมีครอบครัวที่สงบสุข และการคาดหวังบทบาทในอนาคตของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ คือ เป็นอาจารย์ผู้สอนที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าเชี่ยวชาญในสาขาอาชีพของตน ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ที่มีตำแหน่ง เพศ อายุ และอายุราชการ ต่างกัน มีความต้องการเชิงบริการด้านการพัฒนาคณาจารย์แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research were to study the objectives, programs and problems of faculty development in the Institute of Technology and Vocational Education; the needs of administrators and instructors towards the faculty development: to compare the needs of administrators and instructors as classified by positions, faculties, sexes, ages, and working experiences: and to propose guidelines for faculty development to the Institute of Techno logy and Vocational Education. The result of the research revealed that there were four faculty development in the Institute of Technology and Vocational Education run by the faculty development centers. They were Theves Campus (Bangkok), Northern Campus (Chiengmai), Northeastern Campus (Nakorn Rachasimal and Southern Campus (Songkla). These centers took responsibility in establishing training, seminars, or experiences, at least for 1,200 persons per year. The main problems were lacking of budget, personnel of the centers, suitable lecturers and informations about problems and needs for faculty development. Administrators and instructors had nearly the same problems and needs in faculty development except the needs for activities of development. Administrators wanted to clarify the policy on faculty development, but instructors wanted to be promoted in joining any academic programs off Campus. Most administrators and instructors had positive opinions towards teaching profession, having good family, and expecting to be well accepted as specialists in their fields. Administrators and instructors of different positions, sexes, ages, working experiences, had different needs on activities of faculty development. Those needs were statistically significant at 0.01 and 0.05 level.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74334
ISBN: 9745777331
Type: Thesis