https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74619
Title: | Factors affecting fineness of mill base from grinding process |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความละเอียดของมิลเบสจากกระบวนการบดสี |
Authors: | Nongluk Chinchumakorn |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna Chaloemsak Chophothong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Color Titanium dioxide Acrylic resins สี ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ เรซินอะคริลิก |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work is conducted to study the factors affecting fineness of mill base from grinding process. Grind gauge meter is an important equipment used to measure fineness. Raw materials in the experiments consist of Titanium dioxide as pigment, acrylic resin as binder and Butyl Glycol Ether, N-Buthanol, Ethyl Glycol Acetate, Solvesso 150 as solvents. The mixing tank is made of steel and the grinding machine is sand mill with glass bead as grinding media. Variation factors are as follows: mixing time varied from 60 to 120 minutes, viscosity of mill base before grinding varied from 70 to 85 KU, flow rate of mill base varied from 16 to 20 kg./min., and grinding time varied from 3 to 8 hours. The results have shown that both mixing time and viscosity are seemed to positively grinding efficiency and grinding time. However, from the study, effect from flow rate conditions is insignificant. Also, grinding time is inverse proportional to fineness of mill base. One major finding from processing 2500 kilograms of mill base is that the most suitable grinding conditions are 120 minutes mixing time, 70 KU viscosity, 20 kg./min. flow rate, and 7 hours. 5 minutes grinding time. The condition mentioned has provided the benefit, in term of time saving, in mixing and grinding process. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความละเอียดของมิลเบสจากกระบวนการบดสี โดยทำการหาความละเอียดของมิลเบสด้วยเครื่องไกรนด์เกจมิเตอร์ ส่วนผสมของสีที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบด้วยผงสี ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ สารยึดเกาะประเภทอะคริลิกเรซินและ ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้คือ บิวทิล ไกลคอล อีเทอร์, เอ็น-บิวทานอล, เอธิลไกลคอลอะซิเตต และโซลเวสโซ 150ใช้ถังผสมที่ทำด้วยเหล็กและเครื่องบดประเภท แซนด์มิลโดยมีกลาลบีดเป็นตัวกลางบด ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ เวลาในการผสมอยู่ในช่วง 60 ถึง 120 นาที ความหนืดของสีก่อนบดอยู่ในช่วง 70 ถึง 85 เคยู อัตราการไหลของสีในเครื่องบดอยู่ในช่วง 16 ถึง 20 กิโลกรัมต่อนาที และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบดอยู่ในช่วง 3 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาในการผสมและความหนืดของสีก่อนทำการบดมีเป็นสีวนทำให้สามารถบดสีได้ดีและเร็วขึ้น สีวนอัตราการไหลของสีในเครื่องบดในช่วงที่ศึกษานี้มีผลต่อความละเอียดของสีน้อยมาก และเวลาในการบดแปรผกผันกับความละเอียดของมิลเบส นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษาในการบดสีปริมาณ 2500 กิโลกรัม สามารถแสดงได้ว่า ที่เวลาในการผสม 120 นาที ค่าความหนืด 70 เคยู อัตราการไหลของสีในเครื่องบด 20 กิโลกรัมต่อนาที เวลาในการบด 7 ชั่วโมง 5 นาทีเป็นสภาวะในการบดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สามารถประหยัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการผสมและการบด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74619 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.388 |
ISBN: | 9746385747 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1997.388 |
Type: | Thesis |