https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74773
Title: | การศึกษาทางสัทอรรถศาสตร์ของคำลงท้ายในภาษาระยอง |
Other Titles: | Semantico-phonetic study of final particles in the reyong dialect |
Authors: | สมจิตต์ รัตนีลักษณ์ |
Advisors: | สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th Pranee.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- อรรถศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย -- สัทศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย -- ภาษาถิ่น Thai language -- Semantics Thai language -- Phonetics Dialectology |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาลักษณะทางเลียงของคำลงท้ายในภาษาระยอง และศึกษาความหมายของถ้อยความที่ผู้พูดแสดงออกด้วยลักษณะทางเสียงของคำลงท้าย โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายกับลัทลักษณะของคำลงท้าย การศึกษาทางด้านลัทลักษณะ ได้ศึกษาการปรากฏร่วมกันระหว่างลักษณะทางเสียง 3 ประการ ได้แก่ เสียงสูง-ต่ำ ความสั้น-ยาว และการปิด-เปิดเส้นเสียงตอนท้ายพยางค์ ทำให้ได้ลักษณะร่วมทางเสียงของคำลงท้าย 2 ระบบ คือ ระบบปฐมภูมิ และระบบทุติยภูมิ ลักษณะร่วมทางเสียงของคำลงท้ายทั้งหมดแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มตามความแตกต่างของความหมาย คือ กลุ่มเสียงสูงระดับ กลุ่มเสียงกลางระดับ กลุ่มเสียงขึ้น และกลุ่มเสียงตก ลักษณะร่วมทางเสียงของคำลงท้ายในระบบทุติยภูมิ ใช้ขยายความหมายของคำลงท้ายในระบบปฐมภูมิ ที่จัดได้ว่าเป็นกลุ่มทางเสียงกลุ่มเดียวกัน ในแง่ของการเน้นความและการสื่อความแย้ง การศึกษาทางด้านความหมาย เป็นการศึกษาความหมายเชิงเจตคติอารมณ์ และความรู้สึกนึกคิดโดยวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ รูปประโยค สถานการณ์ และวัจนกรรมของถ้อยคำซึ่งคำลงท้ายปรากฏอยู่ ความหมายของคำลงท้ายจัดได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มตามลักษณะร่วมทางความหมาย ได้แก่ ลักษณะร่วมในการแสดงการสิ้นสุดความลักษณะร่วมในการแสดงการไม่จบความลักษณะร่วมในการสื่อความขัดแย้ง และลักษณะร่วมในการแสดงความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าได้ จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลัทลักษณะและความหมาย สรุปได้ว่า เสียงตกแสดงความหมายร่วมในการแสดงการสิ้นสุดความเสียงสูงระดับแสดงความหมายร่วมในการแสดงการไม่จบความเสียงขึ้นแสดงความหมายร่วมในการแสดงการสื่อความขัดแย้ง และเสียงกลางระดับแสดงความหมายร่วมในการแสดงความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าได้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความหมายเชิงเจตคติอารมณ์ และความรู้สึกนึกคิด มีความสัมพันธ์กับลัทลักษณะของคำลงท้ายในภาษาระยอง นอกจากนี้แล้ว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะร่วมทางความหมายกับลักษณะร่วมทางเสียงของคำลงท้าย มีความสอดคล้องกับสากลลักษณ์ของทำนองเสียง |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this thesis are to analyze the prosodies of final particles in the Rayong dialect; to investigate how intention, emotion and attitude of speakers are expressed through the prosodies of final particles by means of exploring the relationship between prosodies of particles and their meanings. An analysis of prosodies shows that through a combination of intonation, length and glottal termination, prosody complexes are formed. This analysis of prosody complexes posits final particles of the Rayong dialect into two systems: the primary system and the secondary system. The systems can be divided into four groups of prosody complexes in accordance with the meanings expressed through the prosodies: the high level, the midlevel, the rising and the falling prosody complexes. The prosody complexes of final particles in the secondary system modify the meanings of those in the primary system within the same group in terms of emphasis and contradiction. In order to determine how attitudinal meanings are conveyed by prosodies, the semantic analysis of final particles is done by analyzing the types of sentences of the utterances, the context of situations, and the speech acts of utterances. in which the particles occur. Based on this semantic analysis, the final particles can be classified into four groups of core-meanings: finality, non-finality, contradiction and predictability. Analysing the relationship of the prosodies of final particles to their expressive meanings demonstrates that the prosody complexes of the falling intonation convey the core-meaning of finality; those of the high level intonation convey the core-meaning of non-finality: those of the rising intonation (including the convolution group in the secondary system) convey the core-meaning of contradiction; and those of the mid-level intonation convey predictability. The results of the analysis prove that there is a relationship between the core-meanings and the prosody complexes of final particles Furthermore, the relationship mentioned above supports the hypothesis of intonation universals. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74773 |
ISBN: | 9745699675 |
Type: | Thesis |