https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74848
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมกับระยะทางในการเดินทาง ของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี |
Other Titles: | Relationship between socio-economic factors and travelling distance of domestic tourists : a case study of Srinagarind Dam, Changwat Kanchanaburi |
Authors: | ปานใจ สุมะตินันท์ |
Advisors: | ไพฑูรย์ พงศะบุตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ระยะทาง การท่องเที่ยว -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ Distances Travel -- Economic aspects |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาระยะทางในการเดินทาง และลักษณะของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวเหล่านั้นที่เขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมกับระยะทางในการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยว จากผลการวิจัยพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่เดินทางมาจากภูมิลำเนาที่มีระยะทางไม่เกิน 130 กิโลเมตรจากตัวเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดเรื่องหลักของการใช้ความพยายามน้อยที่สุดของจอร์ช เค ซิฟช์ (ค.ศ. 1949) และจากการวิเคราะห์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมกับระยะทางในการเดินทางของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่า ระยะทางในการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยวมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคม ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอายุ สถานภาพสมรสอาชีพระดับรายได้ วัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทางมาเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ พาหนะเดินทางเข้าสู่แหล่งท่องเที่ยว จำนวนครั้งที่มาเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ ระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง เหตุผลที่เดินทางมา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง และจำนวนผู้ร่วมเดินทางมากับผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมที่เกี่ยวกับเพศ ลักษณะการเดินทาง การพักแรม สถานที่พักแรม ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง และสิ่งดึงดูดใจที่บริเวณเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์ จากการวิจัยหาปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมที่มีผลต่อระยะทางในการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยวพบว่าจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวร่วมเดินทางมากับผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีผลต่อระยะทางในการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยวมากที่สุด รองลงมาตามลำดับคือค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง ระดับรายได้ และความสะดวกในการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยว |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the travelling distances and the characteristics of domestic tourists at Srinagarind Dam, Changwat Kanchanaburi, as well as the relationship between various socio-economic factors and travelling distances. of those tourists. According to the study, most tourists originated from near locations with a distance of not more than 130 kilometres from the dam's site. This finding corresponds theoretically with the concept of "The Principle of Least Effort" propagated by George K. Zipf in 1949. In analyzing statistically, the relationship between various socio-economic factors and travelling distances, it has been found that the latter is related significantly with those variable namely age, marital status, type of occupation, level of income, travelling purpose, type of vehicles used, traveling frequencies, time used in travelling, travelling reason, travelling cost, and size of entourage. On the other hand, variables that are not related significantly with travelling distances consist of sex, mode of travelling, overnight stay during travel, place of accommodation, travelling accessibility, and effect of pull factor at Srinagarind Dam. As regards the degree to which each socio-economic factor affects t travelling distances of the tourists, it has been found that the size of entourage has the greatest effect. Next in order are traveling cost, level of income and traveling accessibility respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภูมิศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74848 |
ISBN: | 9745765643 |
Type: | Thesis |