DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supong Akesiripong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarinee Krittiyanunt-
dc.contributor.author: Malee Sae Jung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1989-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745768219-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989
dc.description.abstract: The effects of cigarette smoking, sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetics were examined in 40 healthy Thai volunteers. They were devided into 4 groups (n = 10): nonsmoking males (23-38 yrs), nonsmoking females (22-34 yrs), smoking males (21-33 yrs) and children (7-12 yrs). An oral dose of 2.4 mg / kg body weight of theophylline syrup was given to each subject. Plasma theophylline concentrations were measured by high-performance liquid chromatographic method. The plasma concentration-time data were fitted to a one-compartment open model using the PCNONLIN, a nonlinear regression computer program. In nonsmoking males, nonsmoking females, smoking males and children. the apparent volume of distribution (V) were 0.484 L/kg. 0.380 L/kg. 0.457 L / kg 0.417 L / kg.; the elimination rate constant (K) were 0.0787 hr-1.0.0790 hr-1 0.1020 hr-1. 0.1327 hr-1; the total body clearance (Cl) were 0.038 L/kg/hr. 0.030 L/kg/hr. 0.047 L/kg/hr, 0.056 L/kg/hr and the elimination half-life (t1/2 were 8.81 hr.8.77 hr. 6.80 hr. 5.22 hr, respectively. The results demonstrated significant effects of smoking sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetic parameters. Mean V in females was smaller than in males (p <0.05). Mean Cl in males was higher than in females (p <0.05). whereas no difference in k was observed. The elimination rate constant was observed to be statistically significantly increased in cigarette smoking subjects (p <0.05). Mean Cl in smokers also was higher than nonsmokers but the difference was not significant. Children eliminated theophylline faster than adults as reflected by both significantly increased k and cl (p <0.05).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาผลของการสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และอายุ ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนกระทำในอาสาสมัครคนไทยสุขภาพดีจำนวน 40 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆละ 10 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ชายที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (23-38 ปี) กลุ่มผู้หญิงที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (22-34 ปี) กลุ่มผู้ชายที่สูบบุหรี่ (21-33 ปี) และกลุ่มเด็ก (7-12 ปี) อาสาสมัครแต่ละคนรับประทานยาธีโอฟิลลีนในรูปยาน้ำเชื่อมเพียงครั้งเดียวในขนาดยา 2.4 มก. ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก. วัดระดับความเข้มข้นของยาธีโอฟิลลีนในพลาสมาด้วยวิธี ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใช้แบบจำลองชนิด One compartment open model โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PCNONLIN ทีงเป็นโปรแกรม Nonlinear Regression ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีน สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชายที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่กลุ่มผู้หญิงที่ไม่บุหรี่ กลุ่มผู้ชายที่สูบบุหรี่ และกลุ่มเด็ก แสดงค่าเรียงตามลำดับกลุ่มดังนี้ ค่าการกระจายตัวของยา (V):0.484 ลิตร / กก., 0.380 ลิตร / กก., 0.457 ลิตร / กก., 0.417 ลิตร / กก. ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยา(K) :0.0787 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.0790 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.1020 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.1327 ต่อชั่วโมค่าชำระยา (CI): 0.038 ลิตร /กก./ชม., 0.030 ลิตร/กก /ชม., 0.047 ลิตร/กก./ชม., 0.056 ลิตร/กก./ชม. ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยา (t1⁄2): 8.81 ซม., 8.77 ชม., 6.80 ซม., 5.22 ซม. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และอายุ มีผลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาลดลงในเพศหญิงเมื่อเทียบกับเพศชาย และเพศชายมีอาการชำระยาเร็วกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 โดยที่ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาระหว่างกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันการสูบบุหรี่มีผลทำให้ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาสูงขึ้นและค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ค่าการชำระยาในคนสูบบุหรี่สูงกว่าคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่เช่นกัน แต่ค่าที่ได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มเด็กมีค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาและอาการชำระยาสูงกวากลมผู้ใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ซึ่งแสดงว่าเด็กมีการกำจัดยาธีโอฟิลลีนออกจากร่างกายได้เร็วกว่าผู้ใหญ่-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Pharmacokinetics
dc.subject: Theophylline
dc.subject: ธีโอฟิลลีน
dc.subject: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์
dc.title: Effects of smoking, sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetics in Thais
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และ อายุต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนในคนไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorksalinee@chula.ac.th-