https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74900
Title: | Effect of operational parameters on photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI) using fixed bed photocatalytic reactor (FBPR) |
Other Titles: | ผลของตัวแปรการทำงานที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชั่นของโครเมียม (VI) โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง |
Authors: | Audtapon Piyasasichok |
Advisors: | Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Chromium Titanium dioxide Photocatalysis Thin film โครเมียม ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ฟิล์มบาง |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A fixed bed photoreactor is one type of newly developed photochemical reactor for immobilized photocatalyst in photocatalysis process. In this research, Tio2 was used as photocatalyst and the studied operational parameters included initial pH of wastewaters, wastewaters flow rate(Qw), wastewater level (Hw), coating surface area (A) and initial concentration of chromium (VI). Effects of each operational parameter on treatment ability of fixed bed photoreactor were measured in terms of residual fraction of chromium (VI) in aqueous solution. From this research, the optimum pH was found pH 3. It was found that the photocatalytic activity of chromium (VI) increased with the increasing of wastewater flow rate and water level. The optimum flow rate was found as 80 mL/sec at 4 cm water level. The deposition and tranformation of chromium (VI)was enhanced by the increasing of TiO2 coating surface area. The kinetic study of the photocatalysis process using a fixed bed photoreactor was followed zero order patterns when initial concentration of chromium was lower than 100 mg/L. The kinetic pattern was changed to pseudo first order model at high initial concentration of chromium (>100 mg/L). The kinetic coefficients consist of the adsorption equilibrium constants (K) and degradation rate constants (k) followed Langmuir-Hinshelwood equation using this reactor were calculated as 0.3486 mg/L.min and 0.2620 L/min, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง เป็นถังปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลติคทางเคมีแบบใหม่ที่ไตันำมาใช้ ในกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิส แบบที่มีการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงไวั ในการวิจัยนี้ ไททาเนยมไคออกไซด์ไตัถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสง และตัวแปรทำงานที่ไตัมี การศึกษา ประกอบตัวย ค่าพีเอชเริ่มตันของนี้าเสีย อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย ระตับนำเสีย พื้นที่ ในการเลือบผิว และความเข้มข้นเริ่มตันของเฮกซะวาเลนทโครเมียม ผลของตัวแปรในการ ทำงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการบำบัดของถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง' ไตัถูกวัดในรูปของสัคส่วน ของเฮกซะวาเลนซ์โครเมียมที่เหลืออยู่ในนี้า จากงานนี้ ค่าพีเอชที่ดีที่สุดเป็นค่าพีเอช 3 โดยพบว่า ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติคของโครเมียมจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อค่าอัตราการไหล ของน้ำเสียและระดับนำเสียเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่าอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่ดีที่สุดเป็น 80 มล./วินาที ที่ ความสูงของระดับน้ำเสีย 4 ซม. การยึดติดและเปลี่ยนรูปของเฮกซะวาเลนซ์โครเมียมจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีการเพิ่มพื้นที่ในการเคลือบผิวไททาเนียมไคออกไซด์มากขึ้น ในการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ ของกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง พบว่าเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยา อันดับศูนย์เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มตันของโครเมียมทำกว่า 100 มก./ล. และลักษณะทางจลนศาสตร์ จะเปลี่ยนเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันตับหนี้ง เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มตันของโครเมียมสุงกว่า 100 มก./ล. ค่าคงที่ทางจลนศาสตร์ ไตัแก่ ค่าคงที่ในการดูดซับและค่าคงที่ในการย่อยสลายตามสมการของ แลงเมียร์ สินเชอรูด โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์นี้พบว่าเป็น 0.3486 มก./ล.นาที และ 0.2620 ลิตร/นาที ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74900 |
ISBN: | 9741432887 |
Type: | Thesis |