Title: Preparation and characterization coconut oil-incorporated silk fibroin wound dressing
Other Titles: การเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของวัสดุปิดแผลจากไหมไฟโบรอินโดยมีน้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นส่วนผสม
Authors: Jenjira Klinkajorn
Advisors: Ratana Rujiravanit
Tamura, Hiroshi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Coconut oil
Biopolymers
Wounds and injuries -- Treatment
Plaster (Pharmacy)
น้ำมันมะพร้าว
โพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ
บาดแผลและบาดเจ็บ -- การรักษา
แผ่นปิดแผล
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: ไหมไฟโบรอินเป็นวัสดุพอลิเมอร้ชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจชิดหนึ่ง สำหรับการนำมาใช้เพื่อการ รักษาแผล เนื่องจากไหมไฟโบรอิสามารถควบคุมความชุ่มชื้นของแผลได้ ซึ่งเป็นสมบัติที่ส่งผลดีต่อรักษาแผล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไหมไฟโบรอินไม่มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียเพื่อป้องกันการอักเสบของแผล ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ผสมนํ้ามันมะพร้าวลงไปในไหมไฟโบรอิน เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการด้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย แต่เนื่องจากความไม่เข้ากันระหว่างนั้ามันมะพร้าวและไหมไฟโบรอิน ดังนั้นจึงต้องเติม Pluronic f68 ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อช่วยในผสมนั้ามันมะพร้าวลงในไหมไฟโบรอินในรูปอิมัลชัน และนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นโดยการทำให้แห้งภายใต้สภาวสุญญากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิว Pluronic f68 18% โดยนั้าหนักต่อปริมาตรขอสารละลายอิมัลชันทั้งหมดเป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแผ่นอิมัลชันของไหมไฟโบรอินและนั้ามันมะพร้าว ที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับนั้าได้ถึงประมาณ 40% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเลือดและน้ำหนองจากแผล นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าการเคลือบแผ่นอิมัลชันของไหมไฟโบรอินและนำมันมะพร้าวด้วยไหมไฟโบรอิน โดยการจุ่มในสารละลายของไหมไฟโบรอินจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมการปล่อยของนั้ามันมะพร้าวที่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียทังชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการใช้วัสดุชนิดนี้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล
Other Abstract: Silk fibroin (SF) is an interesting biopolymer for wound care application because of its properties that can provide a moist environment for a wound, resulting in a better wound healing. However, silk fibroin itself has no antimicrobial activity to prevent the wound from infection. Accordingly, in this study, coconut oil (CCO) was incorporated into the silk fibroin sheet in order to attain a silk fibroin-based wound dressing possessing antimicrobial activity. Due to the immiscibility between a silk fibroin aqueous solution and coconut oil, a Pluronic F68 surfactant was mixed with the two components so that an oil-in-water emulsion was obtained. After drying in air, followed by drying under vacuum, a fibroin sheet was obtained. The optimum concentration of a surfactant, Pluronic F68 was determined. It was found that homogeneous sheets were formed when the surfactant content was 18 % (w/v). The sheets were further coated with silk fibroin by dipping them in the aqueous fibroin solution. Silk coating was important to sustain the oil release from the coated sheet for controlling the release rate. The coated oil-incorporated fibroin sheet was found to have the ability to control wound exudates. Incorporation of the coconut oil within the silk fibroin sheets imparted antimicrobial activity against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus which rendered the sheets an effective wound dressing material.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74907
Type: Thesis