Title: Activity study of carbon xerogel derived from polybenzoxazine as a catalyst support
Other Titles: การศึกษาความสามารถของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Nuttatape Jumpanoi
Advisors: Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: No information provided
dsujitra@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalyst supports
Carbon
Biodiesel fuels
ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
คาร์บอน
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Recently, a novel nanoporous carbon derived from polybenzoxazine through a sol-gel process has been prepared as a catalyst support. In this work, the activity study of polybenzoxazine derived nanoporous carbon in biodiesel upgrading and photoelectrocatalytic of 4-nitrophenol has also been investigated. Biodiesel has been prepared through partial-hydrogenation of free fatty acid methyl ester (FAMEs) by using Pd(N03)2.2H20 as a catalyst. The effects of microstructure of carbon xerogel including micro- and meso- porous will be compared with a commercially activated carbon. It can be concluded that the Pd/carbon xerogel used less energy and amount of catalyst for biodiesel upgrading. In case of 4-nitrophenol degradation study, porous TiO2 was prepared by using carbon xerogel as a template. The photocatalytic degradation by using the resulting porous TiO2 was compared with the degradation obtained from using TiO2 loaded on carbon xerogel. It can be concluded that TiO2 loaded on carbon showed better degradation performance than that of porous TiO2 since carbon can help adsorb 4-nitrophenol.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโดยผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจลได้จัดทำขึ้นเป็นตัวรองรับปฎิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถของคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาในการพัฒนาของไบโอดีเซลและในการย่อยสลายความเข้มข้นของ4 – nitrophenol ในปฎิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงเป็นตัวก่อให้เกิดปฎิกิริยา ในส่วนของไบโอดีเซลได้เตรียมขึ้นผ่านปฎิกิริยาการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนของกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเตอร์ (FAMEs) โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของพาลาเดียมไนเตรตเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างจุลภาคของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลทั้งที่มีรูพรุนระดับจุลภาคและรูพรุนระดับเมโสจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บอนที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ จากผลการเปรียบเทียบสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้คาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่มีการเติมพาลาเดียยม ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานและลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาลง นอกจากนี้ในกรณีของการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของ 4 –nitro-phenol โดยการเตรียมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนจากการใช้คาร์บอนซีโรเจลเป็นแม่แบบ และเปรียบเทียบการย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการเร่งปฎิกริยาโดยการฉายแสงระหว่างการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนกับการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงบนผิวของคาร์บอนซีโรเจล สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงบนผิวของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลมีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสายดีขึ้นกว่าการใช้ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุน เพราะว่าคาร์บอนสามารถช่วยในการดูดซับ 4-nitrophenol แล้วทำให้เกิดปฎิกริยาได้ง่ายขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74920
Type: Thesis