Title: Sulphur bentonite as an effective liquid sulphur derivative
Other Titles: การผลิตปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์จากซัลเฟอร์เหลว
Authors: Supakit Nuntawat
Advisors: Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th
Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fertilizers
Bentonite
Liquid sulfur
ปุ๋ย -- การผลิต
เบนทอไนต์
กำมะถันเหลว
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Elemental sulphur fertilizer is one of the most effective outlets of liquid sulphur based on the largest percentage of liquid sulphur requirement. The elemental sulphur is oxidized to sulphate form under typical conditionst before being taken up by the plant. Sulphur bentonite mixtures were prepared by blending molten Sulphur and bentonite in various forms. The main purpose of this work is to formulate a novel sulphur bentonite by using liquid sulphur produced from a local refinery plant mixed with bentonite and porous clay heterostructure bentonite (PCH ) in various ratios for controlling sulphur release. The pelletizin g process was successfully produced sulphur bentonite with bentonite contents of 10, 2 0 , and 30 wt%. In the case of suIphur-PCH . the formulas were successfully synthesized only for contents of PCH in the range of 7 to 12 wt%. All sulphur bentonite fertilizers were tested with the plantation of soybean. The height, weight, yields, and symptoms of the soybean were observed whilst controlling the amount of water, light, and basal fertilizer.
Other Abstract: ปุ๋ยธาตุกำมะถันเป็นหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงผลิตจากกำมะถันเหลวซึ่งมีปริมาณมาก ก่อนที่พืชจะนำกำมะถันไปใช้ประโยชน์ ธาตุกำมะถันจะต้องถูกออกซิไดซ์ให้อยู่ในรูปของสารละลายซัลเฟตก่อน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผลิตปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์ซึ่งทำได้โดยการผสมกำมะถันเหลวเข้ากับเบนโทไนท์ในรูปต่าง ๆ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการผลิตสูตรปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์โดยวิธีการใหม่ โดยใช้กำมะถันเหลวที่ผลิตจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันในประเทศไทยมาผสมกับเบนโทไนท์ ออกาโนเคลย์ และเบนโทไนท์ที่มีความพรุนสูงในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยกำมะถัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตปุ๋ย โดยมีปริมาณ เบนโทไนท์ร้อยละ 10, 20, และ 30 ในขณะที่เบนโทนไนท์ที่มีความพรุนสูงสามารถนำมาผสมได้ได้ในปริมาณร้อยละ 7 ถึง 12 ในท้ายที่สุดปุ่ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพโดยการนำไปใช้ในการปลูกถั่วเหลือง โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงผลผลิต ความสูง น้ำหนัง ปริมาณกำมะถันที่พืชนำไปใช้และลักษณะอาการของถั่วเหลือง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74933
Type: Thesis