DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rathanawan Magaraphan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Schiraldi, David A-
dc.contributor.advisor: มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์-
dc.contributor.author: Tassawuth Pojanavaraphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Two novel techniques known as freeze-drying and electrolytic admicellar polymerization were herein conducted for fabricating the natural rubber (NR)-based composites. These approaches were considered to be ideal for creating various types of NR-based materials that stood out as good candidates for a wide variety of applications ranging from thermal insulation till actuator or sensor. By utilizing a freeze-drying, the granular appearance of pristine clay (sodium montmorillonite, Na+- MMT) was converted into a monolith ‘house of cards’ structure with a bulk density of typically 0.05 g cm'3. This was originated from the parallel alignment of clay bundles along the ice crystal through electrostatic interactions between edge and face (EF) of clay particles. As the neat clay aerogel was relatively fragile, natural rubber (NR) latex was then introduced, followed by the cross-linking process to increase the materials structural integrity without harming the bulk density and microstructure. This reinforcement was illustrated by a good connectivity between each single sheet through a web of the NR matrix, thus promoting the load transfer under the applied stress. Further, to enable the production of semiconducting materials based on NR and Na+-MMT, polypyrrole (PPy) was introduced and served as a path for an effective charge transportation (electron hopping). This was accomplished by conducting an electrolytic admicellar polymerization of the corresponding aqueous solution. It was seen that the morphological characteristics as well as mass fractions of both PPy and Na+-MMT were crucial in determining the composites electrical conductivity, mechanical, and thermal performances.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการวิจัยนี้ สองวิธีการใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่ากระบวนการแช่แข็งแห้งและกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่นแบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการผลิตวัสดุคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันและเนื่องด้วยเหตุนี้ วัสดุดังกล่าวอาจจะถูกนำไปประยุกต์ไปใช้กับหลายๆด้าน อาทิเช่น ด้านความเป็นฉนวนทางความร้อนจนกระทั่งถึงสมบัติด้านความต้านทานต่อคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า โดยที่วิธีการแช่แข็งแห้งนั้นสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปพรรณสัณฐานวิทยาของเคลย์จากแบบอนุภาคในระดับไมครอนสู่โครงสร้างที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นแบบแผ่น ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักที่เบากว่าน้ำหนักของอนุภาคเคลย์ดั้งเดิม โครงสร้างสัณฐานวิทยาแบบลาเมลาร์เกิดขึ้นได้จากการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของแผ่นเคลย์โดยผ่านทางแรงดึงดูดแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างพื้นผิวหน้าและด้านข้างของอนุภาคเคลย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องด้วยความเปราะบางของเคลย์แอโรเจลนี้ เคลย์แอโนเจลจึงถูกผสมเข้ากันกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติรวมกระทั่งถึงขั้นตอนของกระบวนการเชื่อมขวาง เพื่อก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านความแข็งแรงเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ถูกจัดเตรียมขึ้นโดยปราศจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านความหนาแน่นและรูปพรรณสัณฐานวิทยาการเสริมแรงชนิดนี้สามารถถูกอธิบายได้ด้วยการเชื่อมต่อที่พอเหมาะระหว่างแผ่นลาเมลาร์ โดยมียางธรรมชาติเป็นตัวประสานซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการถ่ายเทความเค้นได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้เพื่อที่จะทำการผลิตวัสดุกึ่งนำไฟฟ้าจากยางธรรมชาติ พอลิไพรอลจึงนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบเพื่อที่จะก่อให้เกิดช่องทางสำหรับการเคลื่องที่หรือการเดินทางของประจุไฟฟ้าหรือที่เรียกว่าอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งจำนำไปสู่การนำไฟฟ้าในที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการที่เรียกว่า “แอดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์” จึงถูกเลือกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุกึ่งนำไฟฟ้าชนิดนี้ และมันถูกพบว่าโครงสร้างสัณฐานวิทยาเช่นเดียวกันกับสัดส่วนมวลของพอลิไพรอลและมอลต์มอสิโลไนต์มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อสมบัติทางด้านไฟฟ้า สมบัติเชิงกล และ สมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ถูกจัดเตรียมขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Nanocomposites (Materials)-
dc.subject: Montmorillonite-
dc.subject: Elastomers-
dc.subject: นาโนคอมพอสิต-
dc.subject: สารยืดหยุ่น-
dc.title: Layered silicates (sodium montmorillonite) based elastomer nanocomposites
dc.title.alternative: นาโนคอมพิสิตของยางอิลาสโตเมอร์ และ มอลต์มอลิโลไนต์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-