https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74937
Title: | อิทธิพลของบริเวณพลาสติกที่มีต่อความล้าของเหล็กเพลากลมที่รอยบาก |
Other Titles: | Influence of the plastic zone on the fatigue of steel shaft at the notch |
Authors: | สาโรจน์ แพพันธ์ขวัญเจริญ |
Advisors: | ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kaukeart.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพลาสติก เหล็ก -- ความล้า Plastic analysis (Engineering) Iron -- Fatigue |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาดูผลของขนาดบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กันว่ามีผลต่ออายุใช้งานของวัสดุใช้งานอย่างไร การทดลองจะนำเหล็กเพลากลมเหนียวที่มีรอยบากแบบเดียวกันหมดมาทดสอบดึงด้วยแรงดึงต่าง ๆ กัน จะทำให้เกิดขนาดของบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กัน จากนั้นจึงนำมาทำการทดสอบความล้ากับเครื่องทดสอบความล้าด้วยการดัดหมุน โดยใช้สมมุติฐานของ SIMPLE PLASTIC THEORY เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนรอบของการขาดจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับขนาดของบริเวณพลาสติกต่าง ๆ กันที่ไม่มีมิติ ดังสมการที่สามารถหาโดยประมาณได้จาก 2p/d = 0.00021N₁ -1.94 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนรอบของการขาดระหว่าง เหล็กเพลากลมที่มีรอยบากที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดึงกับเหล็กเพลากลมที่มีรอยบาทที่ถูกดึงด้วยแรงดึงต่าง ๆ กัน จะพบว่าเหล็กที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดึงจะมีจำนวนรอบของการขาดมากกว่า |
Other Abstract: | This research studies the effect of different plastic zone sizes on the fatigue of steel shafts at the notch. The experimental mild steel shafts with the same types of notch are firstly tested by different tensile loads to form the different plastic zone sizes. Then, they are tested on the carrying out rotating bending fatigue testing machine. The simple plastic theory is used as the basis of analysis. The result indicated that the number of cycles for fatigue failure increase in proportional to dimensionless different plastic zone sizes. The result can be approximated by the equation 2p/d = 0.00021Nl -1.94 Comparison of the number of cycles for fatigue failure between the unloaded notched steel shaft and the loaded notched steel shaft showed that the life cycles of the former are larger. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74937 |
ISBN: | 9745830208 |
Type: | Thesis |