https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74943
Title: | Wettability on hydrophobic surfaces by alcohol ethoxylates: influence of ethylene oxide group |
Other Titles: | ความสามารถในการเปียกบนพื้นผิวไฮโดรโฟบิกชนิดต่างๆ ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลท อิทธิพลของหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Yuttapong Mahasittiwat |
Advisors: | Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrophobic surfaces Alcohol ethoxylates Ethylene oxide Contact angle เอทิลีนออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Adsorption and wetting studies of Alcohol Ethoxylates (AEs) — C12-14EO5,C12-14EO7, C 12-14EO8, and C12-14EO9, nonionic surfactants produced from natural products (palm oil and coconut oil) on different hydrophobic surfaces, were investigated compared with commercial nonionic surfactant, nonylphenol ethoxylates 9(NPE-9), and anionic surfactant, methyl ester sulfonate (MES). The three plastics used for this study were poly(tetrafluoroethylene) (PTFE), poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC), and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). The results showed that surfactant adsorption increased with decreasing ethylene oxide group and decreasing hydrophobicity of surfaces. Furthermore, all the studied surfactants were found to adsorb preferentially at the liquid/vapor interface more than at the solid/liquid interface and the differences increased with increasing hydrophobicity of surface. Besides, the wettability of the studied plastic surfaces was found to increase with decreasing ethylene oxide group and increasing polarity of surfaces. The adsorption and wetting properties on the studied surfaces of almost all the studied AEs were better than those of NPE-9 and MES. การศึกษาการดูดซับและการเปียกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลท C12-I4EO5, C12-I4EO7, C12-14E0 8 และ C12-14EO9 ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุที่ผลิตจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติ เช่น น้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันมะพร้าว บนพื้นผิวไฮโดรโฟบิกชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไร้ประจุที่ผลิตจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ คือ โนนิลฟืนอลอีทอกซิเลท 9 และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ คือ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนต พื้นผิวไฮโดรโฟบิกที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย โพลีเททราฟลูออโรเอทีลิน โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ และ โพลีเมททิล เมททาคริเลต จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ลดลงและความไม่มีขั้วของพื้นผิวที่ลดลง โดยพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาสามารถดูดซับระหว่างพื้นผิวของเหลวและอากาศได้ดีกว่าระหว่างพื้นผิวของแข็งและของเหลว โดยความแตกต่างของการดูดซับระหว่างรอยต่อจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความไม่มีขั้วของพื้นผิวที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้น ความสามารถในการเปียกของพื้นผิวพลาสติกที่ศึกษาพบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่ลดลงและความเป็นขั้วของพื้นผิวที่เพิ่มขึ้น คุณสมบัติการดูดซับและการเปียกบนพื้นผิวไฮโดรโฟบิกที่ศึกษาของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลทมีแนวโน้มดีกว่าหรือเทียบเท่ากับคคุรสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดโนนิลฟินอลอีทอกซีเลท 9 และเมททิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74943 |
Type: | Thesis |