https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74948
Title: | อาหรับในนวนิยายของลักษณวดี โสภาค สุวรรณ และ ประภัสสร เสวิกุล |
Other Titles: | The Arabs as portrayed in the novels of Luxanavadee Sopark Suwan and Prabhassorn Sevikul |
Authors: | สัมฤทธิ์ ทองสิมา |
Advisors: | กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kongkarn.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ทมยันตี. กฤตยา ประภัสสร เสวิกุล. ชี้ค โสภาค สุวรรณ. ฟ้าจรดทราย โสภาค สุวรรณ. ยังมีรักที่อฮัคการ์ โสภาค สุวรรณ. ความลับบนแหลมไซไน โสภาค สุวรรณ. เจ้าทะเลทราย โสภาค สุวรรณ. พรสรวง ลักษณวดี. รัศมีจันทร์ อาหรับในนวนิยายไทย นวนิยายไทย วัฒนธรรมอาหรับ นักประพันธ์ -- ทัศนคติ |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลที่ทำให้ ลักษณวดี โสภาค สุวรรณ และประภัสสร เสวิกุล เลือกใช้ฉากอาหรับ ภาพของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอาหรับที่มีปรากฏในนวนิยายของนักเขียนทั้งสามตลอดจนการใช้ฉากอาหรับในการวางโครงเรื่องและทัศนะของนักเขียนทั้งสามที่มีต่ออาหรับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า อิทธิพลที่ทำให้ลักษณวดีหรือทมยันตีเลือกใช้ฉากอาหรับ ได้แก่ ความสนใจและฝังใจในเรื่องที่เธอเกือบจะได้ทุนไปเรียนที่อิหร่าน ความสนใจเรื่องอารยธรรมอียิปต์โบราณ การมีความรู้เรื่องเทพเจ้าอียิปต์ ตลอดจนความสนใจเรื่องการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ส่วนอิทธิพลที่ทำให้โสภาค สุวรรณ ใช้ฉากอาหรับ ได้แก่ ความประทับใจในประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับอาหรับของบิดามารดาเธอและประสบการณ์ที่เธอเคย ไปอยู่อาหรับมาเอง สำหรับประภัสสร เสวิกุล อิทธิพลทีทำให้เขาใช้ฉากอาหรับ คือ อิทธิพลจากหนังสือและสื่อสารสนเทศต่าง ๆ ในด้านการเสนอภาพของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอาหรับ ในนวนิยายของนักเขียนทั้งสามมีการนำเสนอทั้งลักษณะที่เป็นรูปธรรมและนามธรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอาหรับที่เด่นชัดที่สุดคือ เป็นสังคมที่มีบทบัญญัติจากคัมภีร์อัลกุรอานของศาสนาอิสลามเป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวอาหรับตั้งแต่เกิดจนตายในด้านการใช้ฉากอาหรับในการวางโครงเรื่อง และทัศนะของนักเขียนทั้งสามที่มีต่ออาหรับพบว่านักเขียนใช้ฉากอาหรับในการวางโครงเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการเมือง และโครงเรื่องที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวอาหรับในแนวพาฝัน นวนิยายที่ใช้ฉากอาหรับของนักเขียนทั้งสามคนนั้นยังได้สะท้อนทัศนะของผู้เขียนที่มีต่ออาหรับด้วยว่านักเขียนที่ทัศนะที่ดีต่ออาหรับเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง มีความชื่นชมดินแดนอาหรับมาก |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study and analyze the influences which made Luxanavadee, Sopark Suwan and Prabhassorn Sevikul choose the Arabian setting in their novels. Secondly, the study attempts a comparative analysis of the Arabian society and culture that appear in the works of the three novelists. Thirdly, the study aim to analyze the relation between the Arabian setting and the three novelists’ plots and attitudes of them towards the Arabs. The resulut of this study show that Luxanavadee’s appreciated memmory about Iranian Scholarship, her interesting in Egyptian civilization and oversea politic, especially, her knowledge of Egyptian gods made her decide to choose the Arabian setting in her two novels. For Sopark Suwan, her parents’ and also her Arabian experience made her choose Arabian setting while Prabhassorn Sevikul chose the Arabian setting because of his reading and researching a lot of books and information media. Moreover, the three authors presented the Arabian society and culture by applying the distinguished abstract and concrete of the Arabian setting. However, the most distinguished characteristic of Arabian society and culture is their way of life depends on the Koran, the famous text of Islam. Furthermore, the result of this study show that most of the plots for Arabian setting of them are political plots and romantic plots which are suitable for present the Arabian way of life. Finally, most of the three novelists’ attitudes towards the Arabs were good, especially, they admired the Arabs as the exotic land. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74948 |
ISBN: | 9745827894 |
Type: | Thesis |