https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74954
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somphong Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somphong Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wirojana Tantraporn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vittaya Amirnkitbamrung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1988 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745693014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Islets of α-Sn have been epitaxially grown by he Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) technique on (111)B InSb substrate in Sn-Hg melt at 7.5-12.5 C. That epitaxial growths are in islet form is believed to be due to the presence of an oxide layer with pin-holes on InSb substrate. The x-ray back reflection technique and the Election-Probe Micro Analysis (EPMA) were used to confirm α-Sn epitaxy on InSb. The α-Sn phase is stable to approximately 60C, which is comparable to the results obtained by Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) technique reported by other workers. The optical microscope and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) were used to evaluate the crystalization results. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผลึกขนาดเล็กของดีบุกกึ่งตัวนำ สามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีอีพิแทกซีสภาวะเหลว จากสารละลายของดีบุกกับปรอทที่อุณหภูมิ 7.5-12.5 C บนแผ่นรองรับอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ หน้า (111)B ที่เตรียมได้ผลึกขนาดเล็กนั้นเชื่อว่าเพราะมีชั้นออกไซด์บนแผ่นรองรับอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ และมีรูขนาดเล็กทะลุชั้นออกไซด์ถึงแผ่นรองรับนั้น ได้ตรวจสอบผลึกดีบุกกึ่งตัวนำบนอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ ด้วยวิธีการสะท้อนกลับของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และวิธีวิเคราะห์สารขนาดเล็กด้วยลำอิเลคตรอน (EPMA) ผลึกดีบุกกึ่งตัวนำที่ได้มีเสถียรภาพถึงอุณหภูมิประมาณ 60C ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้โดยวิธีอีพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล (MBE) จากผลงานผู้อื่น ตรวจสอบลักษณะของผลึกดีบุกกึ่งตัวนำด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ธรรมดาและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน (SEM) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Indium antimonide | en_US |
dc.subject | Tin compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบดีบุก | en_US |
dc.subject | อินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Liquid phase epitaxy of semiconducting tin on indium antimonide | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อีพิแทกซีสภาวะเหลวของดีบุกกึ่งตัวนำบนอินเดียมแอนติโมไนด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |