https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74993
Title: | Combined steam reforming and partial oxidation of CO₂-containing natural gas in an AC gliding arc discharge system |
Other Titles: | การรวมกระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยไอน้ำและการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาประกายไฟฟ้าร่อนแบบกระแสสลับ |
Authors: | Atthaphol Jindanin |
Advisors: | Thammanoon Sreethawong Sumaeth Chavadej ออกซิเดชัน |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oxidation Natural gas Electric currents, Alternating ออกซิเดชัน ก๊าซธรรมชาติ กระแสไฟสลับ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Conventional catalytic processes for converting CH₄ to synthesis gas require both high temperature and high pressure. Partial oxidation of methane is another way to solve the problems. In this work, a technique of combining steam reforming with partial oxidation of CO₂-containing natural gas in gliding arc discharge plasma was investigated. The effects of several operating parameters, including hydrocarbons (HCs)/O₂ feed molar ratio, applied voltage, input frequency, and electrode gap distance, on reactant conversions, product selectivities and yields, and power consumptions were examined. The results showed an increase in both CH₄ conversion and synthesis gas yield with increasing applied voltage and electrode gap distance, where the opposite trends were observed with increasing HCs/O₂ feed molar ratio and input frequency. The optimum conditions were found at a HCs/O₂ feed molar ratio of 2/1, an applied voltage of 14.5 kV, an input frequency of 300 Hz, and an electrode gap distance of 7 mm, providing high CH₄ and O₂ conversions with high synthesis gas selectivity and very low power consumptions. Under these optimum conditions, the power consumptions were as low as 2.04x10‾¹⁸ Ws (12.72 eV) per molecule of produced hydrogen. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนรูปก๊าซมีเทนให้เป็นก๊าซสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องใช้ความร้อนและความดันสูงกระบวนการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของก๊าซมีเทนเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเทคนิคใหม่ของการรวมกระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยไอน้ำและออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาประกายไฟร่อนแบบกระแสสลับโดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่อัตราส่วนของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่อออกซิเจนในสารตั้งต้นที่มีไอน้ำเป็นส่วนประกอบ, ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า, ค่าความถี่ไฟฟ้า, และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วอิเลคโทรดที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้น, การเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์, ค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์, และกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นและค่าผลได้ของก๊าซสังเคราะห์มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเมื่อระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วอิเลคโทรดเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งให้ผลตรงข้ามกับการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่อออกซิเจนในสารตั้งต้นและการเพิ่มค่าความถี่ไฟฟ้า โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้แก่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนต่อออกซิเจนที่ 2/1, ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ 14.5 กิโลโวลต์, ค่าความถี่ไฟฟ้า 300 เฮิรตซ์, และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วอิเลคโทรดที่ 7 มิลลิเมตรซึ่งให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้น ค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์และค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงโดยพบว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว กำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้คือ 2.04x10‾¹⁸ วัตต์วินาที (12.72 อิเลคตรอนโวลต์) ต่อโมเลกุลของสารตั้นต้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและ 2.57x10‾¹⁸ วัตต์วินาที (8.93 อิเลคตรอนโวลต์) ต่อโมเลกุลของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74993 |
Type: | Thesis |