https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75051
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujitra Wongkasemjit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyalak Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panutchakorn Boonmanumsin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A two-stage biomass pretreatment process – a combination of ammonium hydroxide (NH₄OH) and phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) pretreatments – is experimentally studied via microwave hydrothermal treatment to remove lignin and to produce monomeric sugars from Miscanthus Sinensis grown is Cha-Chueng-Sao province, Thailand. Effects of factors affecting the sugar yield are investigated. The results indicate that the optimal conditions, for the NH₄OH pretreatment, are found to be 1.0% (w/v) NH₄OH, 15:1 liquid-to-solid ratio (LSR) at 120°C temperature for 15 min pretreatment time; and for the H₃PO₄ pretreatment, 3.0% (w/v) H₃PO₄, 15:1 LSR at 140°C for 30 min. Total monomeric sugar yields obtained are 2.9, 62.3, and 71.6 g/100g biomass for the NH₄OH, the H₃PO₄, the two-stage pretreatments, respectively. The structural change of the pretreated miscanthus is elucidated using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนเริ่มจากแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ตามด้วยกรดฟอสฟอลิคถูกใช้ในการศึกษาโดยผ่านการให้รังสีไมโครเวฟเพื่อกำจัดลิกนินและผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิส จากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ซึ่งทำการศึกษาถึงผลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อผลผลติน้ำตาลโมลเลกุลเดี่ยวสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดฟอสฟอลิคคือ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที และ 3.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของกรดฟอสฟอลิคที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาทีตามลำดับปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมดที่ได้รับจากการผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดที่สภาวะเหมาะสมคือ 2.9, 62.3, และ 71.6 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของชีวมวลเมื่อผ่านกระบวนแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซต์, กรดฟอสฟอลิคและระบบกระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนตามลำดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างเคมีทั้งก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบำบัดของพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิส ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรสโคปี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Microwaves | - |
dc.subject | Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy | - |
dc.subject | High performance liquid chromatography | - |
dc.subject | ไมโครเวฟ | - |
dc.subject | ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี | - |
dc.subject | ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี | - |
dc.title | Two-stage microwave/chemical pretreatment process of miscanthus sinensis for monomeric sugar production | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนของพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิสด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีเพื่อการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | dsujitra@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |