https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75052
Title: | Synthesis and characterization of poly(2,5-dimethoxyaniline) for use as an electrochromic smart materials |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของโพลิ 2, 5 ไดเมทอกซีอะนิลีน สำหรับใช้งานกับวัสดุอัจฉระยะทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของวัสดุเมื่อได้รับแรงดันไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Patcharin Mungkalodom |
Advisors: | Anuvat Sirivat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electromotive force Electrolyte solutions Polymers แรงเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า สารละลายอิเล็กทรอไลต์ โพลิเมอร์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Colors of electrochromic smart materials are reversible when burst of charges are applied. These materials are widely used in displays, automotive industry, smart windows, and architecture. Ploy (2, 5-dimethoxyaniline) or PDMA possesses excellent properties: light weight, high electrical conductivity, environmental stability, simple doping and de-doping chemistry, and using a relatively inexpensive monomer. Due to their properties, PDMA is a candidate as electrochromic materials. The polymer was synthesized via the electrochemical polymerization method by using an oxalic acid as the supporting electrolyte. This work aims to investigate the effects of electric field strength and electrolyte type on electrochromic properties, electrical properties, and the response time. PDMA was submerged into HCI and H₂SO₄ electrolytes, and then submitted to various voltages of 0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 V. The transient color change was observed in both electrolytes and the time for material undergoing this change was recorded. It was observed that the response time was reduced as applied voltage increased for both HCI and H₂SO₄ electrolytes. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุอัจฉริยะชนิดนี้จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของวัสดุเมื่อมีการให้แรงดันไฟฟ้าเพียงเล็กน้อยในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำวัสดุนี้ไปใช้งานอย่างหลากหลายเช่นการนำไปใช้เป็นจอแสดงผล, เป็นส่วนประกอบหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์, งานทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรม, ผลิตกระจกและหน้าต่างอัจฉริยะเนื่องจากโพลิ 2, 5 ไดเมทอกซีอะนิลีน (PDMA) มีคุณสมบัติเด่นหลายประการเช่น น้ำหนักเบา, สามารถนำไฟฟ้าดี, สามารถทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมสูง, สามารถเติมเข้า (doping) และนำออก (de-doping) ทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีง่ายรวมถึงมอนอเมอร์มีราคาถูกทำให้เลือกโพลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้มาผลิตเป็นวัสดุอัจฉริยะงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การสังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีโดยใช้กรดออกซาลิกเป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าและชนิดของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรต่อคุณสมบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของโพลิเมอร์ด้วยแรงดันไฟฟ้า, คุณสมบัติการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้ารวมถึงระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อให้แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ 0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.4 และ 1.6 v โพลิ 2, 5 ไดเมทอกซีอะนิลีน (PDMA) ที่อยู่ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดซัลฟิวริกเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันโดยที่เมื่อแรงดันไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นจะใช้เวลาในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของโพลิเมอร์ลดลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75052 |
Type: | Thesis |