DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonthip Nimmannit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunant Pongsamart-
dc.contributor.author: Thitiporn Rungnava-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745323535-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: Asiaticoside was extracted from Centella asitica known as Gotu Kola in Umbelliferae family. It has been used firstly as the medicinal plant in India. Asiaticoside has a various applications, enhances the wound healing and widely uses in skin illness. Asiaticoside is intermediate polar substance, low water solubility. It can dissolve in propylene glycol, the solubility ratio of asiaticoside in propylene glycol is 1: 9.5. The tween 20 increased the solubility of asiaticoside 1.5 times by weight. In this study, polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from dried fruit-hulls of durian was used to formulate the facial-patch and was developed as bilayer film containing asiaticoside in adhesive layer and backing layer. Casting preparation of the facial-patch composed of 5 % PG as a film forming agent and 5 % ethylcellulose as a backing layer. The plasticizers of adhesive layer were 15 % w/w sorbitol and 4.75 % propylene glycol which were used for solubilizing of asiaticoside. This facial-patch provided the most satisfactory mechanical properties such as tensile strength, %elongation, work of failure, and Young’s modulus including appearance. In the diffusion studied, 90 % asiaticoside was diffused from the PG facial-patch within 1 hour. The irritation studied in 6 normal skin rabbits, none of them showed irritation, but irritation was happened in the 6 abraded skin rabbits. In the prophetic patch test using 200 volunteers, the 2 of them showed slightly erythema. Clinical test of moisturizing and antiwrinkle effect were performed in 20 volunteers using DermaLab® moisture probe instrument to measure transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and elasticity on the forehead area and macroscopic photograph was taking to evaluate the wrinkle lines. The TEWL and Young’s modulus were significantly decreased (p<0.05) resulted in the improvement of elasticity of the skin after 4 weeks of application, in addition reducing of wrinkle on forehead. Macroscopic photograph was also support this result.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์สกัดจากใบบัวบก (Centella asiatica หรือ Gotu kola) เป็นพืชในตระกูล Umbelliferae มีการใช้ทางการรักษาเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศอินเดีย สารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์มีฤทธิ์ในการสมาน แผล และ ใช้รักษาโรคผิวหนังได้หลายชนิด สารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์เป็นสารกลัยโคไซด์ที่มีขั้วปานกลาง มีค่า การละลายในน้ำต่ำละลายได้ดีในโพรพิลีนไกลคอล โดยใช้ละลายสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ 1 ส่วนในโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล 9.5 ส่วน ทวีน 20 สามารถเพิ่มการละลายปริมาณ 1.5 เท่า ของน้ำหนักสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ ในงาน วิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการพัฒนาแผ่นแปะผิวหน้าใช้เจลโพลีแชคคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนเป็นสารก่อฟิล์มร่วมกับสาร สกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ชั้นติดผิว (adhesive layer) และชั้นหลัง (backing layer) ชั้นติดผิวเตรียม จากเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ร้อยละ 5 เป็นสารก่อฟิล์ม และชั้นหลังเตรียมจากเอทิลเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 5 โดยนี้าหนัก โดยในชั้นติดผิวใช้ชอร์บิทอลร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนัก ร่วมกับโพรพิลีนไกลคอลที่ใช้ในการละลายสารสกัด เอเชียติโคไซด์ร้อยละ 4.75 ของนี้าหนักเป็นพลาสติกไชเซอร์ เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในแผ่นแปะผิวหน้า ให้ค่าความด้านแรงดึงเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด ค่ายังส์โมดูลัสและลักษณะที่น่าพอใจ ใน 1 ชั้วโมงสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ มีการปลดปล่อยจากแผ่นแปผิวหน้าได้ในอัตราร้อยละ 90 การทดสอบการระคายเคืองในกระต่าย 6 ตัว ไม่พบ อาการระคายเคืองในกระต่ายที่ผิวหนังปกติ แต่พบอาการแดงและบวมเล็กน้อยในกระต่ายที่ถูกทำให้เกิดแผลถลอกทุกตัว การทดสอบการระคายเคืองในคนจำนวน 200 คน พบการระคายเคืองโดยมีผื่นแดงเล็กน้อย จำนวน 2 คน การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการลดการระเหยของนี้า จากผิวและเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของผิวใน อาสาสมัครจำนวน 20 คน บริเวณหน้าผากโดยใช้เครื่อง DermaLab®probe moisture และภาพถ่ายโดย macroscopic photograph พบว่า การระเหยของนี้าจากผิว และค่ายังสโมดูลัสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) มี ผลทำให้คุณสมบัติการยืดหยุ่นของผิวเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากใช้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ 4 สัปดาห์ยืนยันได้จากภาพถ่าย-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polysaccharide
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: Durian
dc.subject: โพลิแซ็กคาไรด์-
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช-
dc.subject: ทุเรียน-
dc.title: Formulation and evaluation of Facial-Patch containing Asiaticoside using polysaccharide gel from fruit-hulls of Durian
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งสูตรตำรับและประเมินผลแผ่นแปะผิวหน้าที่มีส่วนประกอบของสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์โดยใช้เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University