https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75133
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thirasak Rirksomboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vissanu Meeyoo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Setthawut Thongkhong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Methane team reforming (MSR) is a well-known process for converting natural gas into syngas, a mixture of H₂ and CO. Ni-based catalysts are typically employed in industry for this steam reforming reaction. However a major problem arisen is the rapid deactivation of catalyst due to coke deposition. CeO₂-ZrO₂ supports capable of oxidizing the deposited carbon have previously demonstrated improved stability, conversion, and hydrogen yield. Recently, manganese has been considered an interesting promoter affecting the performance and suppressing carbon deposition on nickel catalysts. Therefore, the role of manganese and nickel incorporated onto Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅O₂ mixed oxide catalysts prepared via the co- and multi-step incipient wetness impregnation methods was investigated in terms of activity, stability, and inhibition of carbon deposition on methane steam reforming. The catalytic activity for methane steam reforming was studied at 600-800°C under atmospheric pressure using a stoichiometric steam to methane ratio of 4:1 for 5 hours. The results showed that the addition of Mn enhanced the water gas shift reaction as demonstrated high hydrogen yield. 15 Ni5Mn/CZO (S) exhibited the best activity and stability of MSR as a reducibility of less metal support interaction. Moreover, the multi-step incipient wetness impregnation method gave a better catalytic activity than those prepared via co-impregnation method under the same operating conditions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนเป็นกระบวนการที่รู้จักกันดีสำหรับการเปลี่ยนก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ โดยปกติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลได้นำมาใช้อุตสาหกรรมสำหรรับกระบวนรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำนี้แต่ปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นคือการเสื่อมความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างรวดเร็วเนื่องจากการสะสมของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วได้มีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการใช้ตัวรับรองซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียซึ่งมีความสามารถในการออกซิไดร์คาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสามารถทำให้ความสามารถของตัวเร่งนั้นเสถียรสูงขึ้นสำหรับกระบวนการนี้ หลังจากนั้นได้มีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแมงกานีสที่สามารถทำให้การสะสมของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นลดลงดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถลดการสะสมของคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิล-แมงการีสบนตัวรับรองซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย โดยใช้วิธีการทำให้ชุ่มแบบร่วม (co-impregnation method) และวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มแบบลำดับ (sequential incipient wetness impregnation method) โดยใช้ปริมาณนิเกิลร้อยละ 15 และแมงกานีสร้อยละ 0-15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่อุณหภูมิ 600-800 องศาเซลเซียสและภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำต่อก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 4:1 และ 3:1 เป็นเวลาต่อเนื่อง 5 ชั่วโมงผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มแมงกานีสปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มแบบตามลำดับให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพได้ดีที่สุด และวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพได้ดีที่สุดและวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งแบบทำให้ชุ่มตามลำดับวิธี (sequential incipient wetness impregnation method) ให้อัตราการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธีร่วมการทำให้มีขึ้นภายใต้สภาพการทำงานเดียวกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Methane | - |
dc.subject | Zirconium oxide | - |
dc.subject | Nickel catalysts | - |
dc.subject | Manganese | - |
dc.subject | มีเทน | - |
dc.subject | เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ | - |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล | - |
dc.subject | แมงกานีส | - |
dc.title | Methane steam reforming using Mn-promoted nickel/ceria-zirconia mixed oxide catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิล-แมงกานีสบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |