https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75140
Title: | Sulfonated poly(ether ether ketone) and sulfonated Poly(1,4-phenylene ether ether sulfone) membranes for vanadium redox flow battery |
Other Titles: | แผ่นซัลโฟเนตพอลีอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและแผ่นซัลโฟเนตพอลี1,4-ฟีนิลลีนอีเทอร์อีเทอร์ซัลโฟนเมมเบรน สำหรับใช้เป็นแบตเตอรี่วานาเดียม รีด็อกซ์ โฟล |
Authors: | Suraluck Macksasitorn |
Advisors: | Anuvat Sirivat Kitipat Siemanond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Vanadium Sulfonates Sulfonation Ketones วาเนเดียม คีโตน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nafion® is a currently used Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) in Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries (VRB). It is an excellent proton conducting and fully hydrated membrane, but it has a very high cost. In order to reduce the cost of the membrane used in VRB and to reduce the vanadium permeability across the membrane during the operation, sulfonated poly (ether ether ketone) (PEEK), and poly(1,4-phenylene ether ether sulfone) (PPEES) membranes were fabricated and studied as a function of the sulfonation reaction time. The increase in the degree of sulfonation (DS) from 46 to 86% induces the increase in the water uptake, the ion exchange capacity (IEC), the proton conductivity, and the vanadium permeability. The vanadium permeability coefficients of S-PEEK and S-PPEES membranes are in the range of 0 to 24.95 x 10⁻⁷ cm² min⁻¹, which are significantly lower than that of Nafion® 117, which is 30.84x10⁻⁷ cm² min⁻¹. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุยัน Nafion® 117 เมมเบรนเป็นวัสดุยอดนิยมสำหรับใช้ผลิตเป็นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตรอน ในแบตเตอรี่วานาเดียม รีด็อกซ์ โฟล ซึ่งเมมเบรนดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการนำโปรตรอนที่ดีเยี่ยมในขณะอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำแต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการคือมีราคาค่อนข้างสูง, มีค่าการซึมผ่านของวานาเดียมไอออนมากเป็นต้น ทางคณะผู้วิจัยจึงความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและพัมนาวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีราคาถูกและมีคุณสมบัติที่ยอมให้วานาเดียมไอออนซืมผ่านได้น้อยในระหว่างการใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการเตรียมแผ่นซัลโฟเนตพอลีอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและแผ่นซัลโฟเนตพอลี 1,4-ฟีนิลลีนอีเทอร์อีเทอร์ซัลโฟนเมมเบรน จากปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันของพอลีอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและพอลี 1,4-อีเทอร์อีเทอร์ซัลโฟน โดยทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของระยะเวลาซึ่งใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณการเกิดซัลโฟเนชั่น (DS) เพิ่มจาก 46 ไปจนถึง 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์จะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในด้านการดูดน้ำ, สมรรถนะในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน, ประสิทธิภาพในการเหนี่ยวนำโปรตรอนและการซึมผ่านของวานาเดียมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของการซึมผ่านของเมมเบรน ซึ่งผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชั่น (S-PEEK และ S-PPEES) โดยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0 ถึง 24.95x10⁻⁷ cm² min⁻¹ จะมีค่าต่ำกว่าของ Nafion® 117 เมมเบรน คือ 30.84x10⁻⁷ cm² min⁻¹ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75140 |
Type: | Thesis |