https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75148
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Jongpatiwut | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thammanoon Sreethawong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Butnark | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Osuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thawesak Parawan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The production of hydrogenated biodiesel through the catalytic deoxygenation of vegetable oil has been extensively studied; however, the study of animal fats as feedstock is still limited. The objective of this research is to investigate the catalytic deoxygenation of animal fats (beef tallow) to hydrogenated biodiesel over various alumina-supported active metal catalysts, i.e. Ni-based catalysts (Ni, NiMo, NiCu, NiW, NiRu, NiRh, Nilr), Cu-based catalysts (Cu, CuMo, CuCo, CuW, CuZn), Pt, and Pd. All catalysts were prepared by sequential incipient wetness impregnation. The prepared catalysts were tested for their catalytic activity in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor for 12 h at 325°C, 500 psig, LHSV of 1 h⁻¹, and H₂-to-feed molar ratio of 30. The results show that all catalysts gave the products in the diesel specification range. The monometallic Ni/Al₂O₃, Pt/Al₂O₃, Pd/Al₂O₃ catalysts gave high selectivity towards hydrodecarbonylation reaction, which resulted in n-heptadecane (n-C17) and n-pentadecane (n-C15). On the other hand, the Cu-based catalysts gave high selectivity towards hydrodeoxygenation reaction, which resulted in n-octadecane (n-C18) and n-hextadecane (n-C16). The presence of second metals could alter the reaction pathway depending on the reactivity of second metals. In addition, the presence of second metals could reduce the coke formation over Ni-based and Cu-based catalysts. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การผลิตไฮโดรจีเนทเตทไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดออกซิเจนออกได้มีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางแต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาการใช้ไขมันสัตว์เป็นวัตถุดิบนั้นยังคงมีอย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจันี้คือการตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดออกซิเจนของไขมันวัวเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรจีเนทเตทไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิล (NiMo NiCo NiCu NiW NiRu NiRh NiIr) กลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองแดง (Cu CuMo CuCo CuW CuZn) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะชั้นสูงเช่นแพลตทินัมและพัลเลเดียม โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ได้เตรียมโดยวิธีฝังชื้นและผังชื้นแบบลำดับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยโลหะสองชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้เตรียมไว้ได้ทำการทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการไหลของสารตั้งด้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 325 องศาเซลเซียสความดันในระบบ 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อัตราการไหลของของเหลวที่เป็นสารตั้งต้น 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อชั่วโมงและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้นคือ 30 ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ได้ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในช่วงสเปคของน้ำมันดีเซล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิเกิล (Ni) พัลเลดียม (Pd) และแพลตทินัม (Pt) บนอะลูมินาให้การเลือกในการเกิดปฏิกริยาไฮโดรดีคาร์โบนิลเลชั่นสูงซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แฮบตะเดกคาเคนที่เป็นโซ่ตรง (n-C17) และเพนตะเดกเคนที่เป็นโซ่ตรง (n-C15) ในทางกลับกันกลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงที่ใช้ให้การเลือกในการเกิดปฏิกริยาไฮโดรดีออกซีเจเนชั่นที่ก่อให้เกิดตะเดกเคนที่เป็นโซ่ตรง (n-C18) และเฮกซะเดกเคนที่เป็นโซ่ตรง (n-C16) การเพิ่มของตัวโลหะตัวที่สองสามารถที่จะเปลี่ยนเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ซึ่งอยู่กับการทำปฏิกิริยาของโลหะตัวที่สองด้วยนอกจากนั้นการที่มีโลหะตัวที่สองสามารถลดการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิล (Ni) และโลหะทองแดง (Cu) ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | - |
dc.subject | Biodiesel fuels | - |
dc.subject | Metal catalysts | - |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล | - |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ | - |
dc.title | Deoxygenation of beef fat for the production of hydrogenated biodiesel : effect of active metals | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ไขมันวัว: ผลของชนิดโลหะธาตุ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |