https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75180
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rathanawan Magaraphan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirinya Pairote | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The ring-opening polymerization of lactide was synthesized in single step process via using stannous (II) octoate, Sn(Oct)₂ as a catalyst to get the high molecular weight of polylactide (PLA). For improving the thermal and mechanical properties of PLA, the graft copolymerization between a lactide monomer and epoxidized natural rubber (ENR), ENR-g-PLA was synthesized. The ENR-g-PLA copolymers were successfully synthesized and confirmed by FT-IR spectra. The occurrence peak at 1740 cm¯¹ and 3400 cm¯¹ corresponded to the carbonyl group (C=O) and hydroxyl group (-OH) which resulted from the reaction between PLA and ENR. Moreover, the ENR-g-PLA copolymers gave the molecular weight around 1.87 x 10⁴ to 2.78 x 10⁴ g/mol. The highest amount of copolymer and the highest molecular demonstrated at the catalyst content around 0.2 wt% and the temperature of mixing around 160 ºC. Furthermore, the calculation of grafting showed that there was 24%grafting of ENR on PLA. Also, the degree of grafting was directly proportional to various ENR contents. For the thermal properties, the decomposition temperature of copolymer (~355 ºC) was higher than pure PLA (~332 ºC). In addition, the impact strength of copolymer increased in the presence of ENR. The impact strength of ENR-g-PLA increased 1.5-folds in comparison to pure PLA. The elongation of copolymer was improved compared to pure PLA. Moreover, the morphology of copolymer was studied by FE-SEM. The results revealed the well dispersion phase of ENR in PLA matrix. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบเปีดวงของแลคไทด์ ถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ภายในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้กรดเกลือของธาตุสแตนนัสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้โพลีแลคไทด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง แต่ยังมีข้อเสียในเรื่องความเปราะและแตกหักง่าย ดังนั้นเพื่อการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทั้งทางด้านความร้อนและเชิงกลของโพลีแลคไทด์ สามารถทำได้โดยกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบกราฟระหว่างแลคไทด์โมโนเมอร์และยางธรรมชาติอีพอกซิไดซ์ ซึ่งจะสังเคราะห์ได้เป็น ENR-g-PLA ในส่วนของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของโคพอลิเมอร์นั้นสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟราเรด(FTIR) พบว่าจะมีการปรากฎของช่วงคลื่นที่ 1740 cm¯¹ เละ 3400 cm¯¹ แสดงถึงหมู่คาร์บอนิลและไฮดรอกซิลที่เป็นผลมาจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโพลีแลคไทด์และยางธรรมชาติอีพอกซิไดซ์ นอกจากนี้ ENR-g-PLA โคพอลิเมอร์ยังให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 1.87 x 104 ถึง 2.78 x 10⁴ กรัม/โมล โดยที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสุดของโคพอลิเมอร์นั้นเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประมาณ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและอุณหภูมิของการผสมประมาณ 160 องศา นอกจากนี้ เมื่อคำนวณหาปริมาณการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์พบว่ามีปริมาณการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์ของ ENR 24% และประมาณการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์แปรผันโดยตรงกับปริมาณ ENR สำหรับสมบัติทางด้านความร้อนนั้นอุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวของโคพอลิเมอร์สูงกว่าโพลีแลคไทด์ อีกทั้งสมบัติเชิงกลในการทนต่อแรงกระแทกนั้นก็เพิ่มขึ้นจากการที่มียางธรรมชาติอีพอกซิไดซ์ เป็นส่วนประกอบโดยการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของ ENR-g-PLA นั้นเพิ่มขึ้น 1.5 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับโพลี แลคไทด์บริสุทธิ์ สมบัติการยืดตัวของโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถวัดได้โดย เครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการยืดตัวที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับโพลีแลคไทด์บริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนี้รูปร่างของโคพอลิเมอร์ สามารถศึกษาได้โดยเครื่องฟิลด์อีมิสชันสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป ซึ่งผลแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการกระจายตัวที่ดีของวัฏภาคยางธรรมชาติอีพอกซิไดซ์ในโพลีแลคไทด์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2011 | - |
dc.subject | Polylactic acid | - |
dc.subject | กรดโพลิแล็กติก | - |
dc.title | Polylactide compounding for injection molding product | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยกระบวนการฉีด จากสารประกอบโพลีแลคไทด์สังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2011 | - |