DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirirat Jitkarnka-
dc.contributor.author: Yotin Piyawongpinyo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Tire derived oil is one of the alternative fuels which can be used to substitute petroleum oil that is continuously running out of the world. In this work, waste tire pyrolysis was chosen to be the way to produce pyrolytic oil. Due to the limit of sulfur in petroleum products and the high price of a noble metal, in this research. NiMo, NiW, CoMo and CoW are chosen as non-noble metals to be used in the pyrolysis of waste tire. The effects of non-noble metals (Ni and Co) modified with Mo and W as second metals and supported on HBETA zeolite for tire pyrolysis were investigated in this work on the quality and compositions of the pyrolytic oil products. The amount of Ni or Co was fixed at 5 %wt with the second metal (Mo or W) varied at 10 %wt and 20%wt. The obtained products were analyzed via gas chromatograph. GC-TOF, column chromatography, and SIMDIST GC, whereas the catalysts were characterized using temperature programmed reduction and X-ray diffraction. The results indicated that the catalyst with 5 wt% of Ni with 20 wt% of Mo on HBETA showed the good activity for pyrolysis process because it gave a high saturated hydrocarbon contents (48.6 wt%) with a low sulfur content (0.82 wt%) in oil. 5 wt%o of Co with 20 wt% of W on HBTEA had the highest hydrodesulfurization ability among the other bimetallic catalysts because it can decrease the Sulphur content in the tire-derived oil from I.36 (non-catalytic case) to 0.51.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: น้ำมันที่ได้จากยางรถยนต์เป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกที่สามารถนำไปใช้แทนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมที่กำลังลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในงานนี้กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพถูกเลือกเป็นวิธีที่จะผลิตน้ำมัน และด้วยการจำกัดปริมาณของกำมะถันในผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมและราคาของโลหะมีตระกูลจึงทำให้งานวิจัยนี้เลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ประกอบไปด้วย นิเกิ้ลโมลิบดีนัม นิเกิ้ลทังสเตน โคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัม และ โคบอลต์ทังสเตน ซึ่งเป็นโลหะที่ไม่มีตระกูลมาใช้ในกระบวนการไพโรไรซิสของยางที่หมดสภาพซึ่งศึกษาผลของการเติมโมลิบดีนัมและทังสเตนซึ่งเป็น โลหะตัวที่สองลงไปในโลหะนิเกิ้ลและ โคบอลต์และตรวจสอบคุณภาพและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้ โดยปริมาณของนิเกิ้ลหรือโคบอลต์ถูกกำหนดให้คงที่ที่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักและเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของโลหะตัวที่สอง (โมลิบดีนัมและทังสเตน) 10% และ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยแก๊ซโครมาโตกราฟชนิดต่าง ๆ ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง TPR และ XRD เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำมันที่ได้จากการกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% โดยน้ำหนักของโคบอลต์กับ 20% โดยน้ำหนักของทังสเตนบนเอชเบต้าชีโอไลต์ มีสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวสูง (63.8% โดยน้ำหนัก) และยังสามารถลดปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันได้เยอะสุดโดยลดลงเหลือเพียง 0.51%โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณกำมะถันจากปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีปริมาณกำมะถันถึง 1.36% โดยน้ำหนัก-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1992-
dc.subject: Catalysts-
dc.subject: Tires-
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา-
dc.subject: ยางล้อ-
dc.title: Potential use of modified catalysts for production of valuable tire derived product
dc.title.alternative: ศักยภาพในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sirirat.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1992-