DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonyarach Kitiyanan-
dc.contributor.author: Chompunick Sitthirawiphong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The investigation of methane adsorption with the presence of carbon dioxide on the coconut shell activated carbon (CSAC) was studied in a packed bed column. The adsorption kinetics of methane and carbon dioxide were examined at atmospheric pressure and room temperature. The dynamic adsorption of 75 to 85 vol% methane and 5 to 20 vol% carbon dioxide were first carried out in a packed bed column with approximately 5.0 g of the CSAC. The competitive adsorption of the two species on the CSAC was then studied at 10 vol% methane and 10 to 30 vol% carbon dioxide. After that, the comparison of competitive adsorption on different adsorbents including the untreated CSAC, the CSAC treated by sulfuric acid, the CSAC treated by potassium hydroxide, and the untreated palm shell activated carbon (PSAC) were studied at 10 vol% methane and carbon dioxide. Moreover, the 3-cycle adsorption-desorption was used to investigate the adsorbent stability. BET and SEM techniques were used to characterize the adsorbents. The composition of methane and carbon dioxide was determined by gas chromatography. Results show that carbon dioxide significantly affects the adsorption of methane. The breakthrough time of carbon dioxide is longer than that of methane, and the methane roll up increases with the increase in the concentration of carbon dioxide because carbon dioxide is more selectively adsorbed on all adsorbents than that of methane. For the adsorbent stability, results show that the increase in the adsorption-desorption cycle from 1 to 3 times slightly affects the adsorbent stability.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อการดูดซับมีเทนบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าว (Coconut Shell Acivated Carbon, CSAC) ในคอลัมน์แบบเบดนิ่ง (Packed Bed Column) การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิห้อง โดยครอบคลุมการศึกษากลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับมีเทนในช่วงความเข้มข้น 75 ถึง 85 vol% และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5 ถึง 20 vol% ในคอลัมน์แบบเบดนิ่งโดยใช้ปริมาณของ CSAC ประมาณ 5.0 g และการศึกษาการแข่งขันการดูดซับของมีเทนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 vol% และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10 ถึง 30 vol% จากนั้นศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแข่งขันการดูดซับบนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ต่างกันประกอบด้วย CSAC ที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัด CSAC ที่บำบัดด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก CSAC ที่บำบัดด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกปาล์ม (Palm Shell Acivated Carbon, PSAC) ที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัด ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 vol% ของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนั้นศึกษาความคงที่ของตัวดูดซับโดยการหมุนเวียนการดูดซับและการปล่อยออกเป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้ง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวดูดซับทำโดยใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบหาพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุนด้วย BET และการทดสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วย SEM ความเข้มข้นมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทำโดยใช้ GC ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดูดซับของมีเทน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ใช้เวลาหลุดออกจากตัวดูดซับมากกว่ามีเทน และการรวมตัวเพิ่มขึ้นของมีเทนจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มขันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากตัวดูดซับทุกตัวเลือกดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าดูดซับมีเทน สำหรับความคงที่ของตัวดูดซับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนการหมุนเวียนการดูดซับและการปล่อยออกจาก 1 ถึง 3 ครั้งมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อความคงที่ของตัวดูดซับ-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2024-
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated-
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption-
dc.subject: Methane-
dc.subject: คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ-
dc.subject: มีเทน-
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์-
dc.title: Effect of carbon dioxide on methane adsorption on coconut shell activated carbon in a packed bed column
dc.title.alternative: ผลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อการดูดซับมีเทนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ จากกะลามะพร้าวในคอลัมน์แบบเบดนิ่ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.2024-