https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75291
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rathanawan Magaraphan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jaruwan Joothamongkhon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to study the efficiency of converting sunlight into electricity of dye sensitized solar cell (DSSC). ZnO was used as a semiconductor and fabricated ZnO photoanode by the doctor blade method. The extracted noni leaves was used as a sensitizer and obtained the highest conversion efficiency in comparison to other natural dyes because it absorbed both visible and near infrared wavelength region which enhanced the efficiency of DSSC. Moreover, the efficiency of noni leaves-ZnO DSSC increased with respect to the thickness of ZnO films (from 4 to 12 micrometers). This is due to the increment of ZnO nanoparticles and consequently the augmentation of dye loading. In addition. the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) was employed to prepare ZnO film for photoanode in DSSC. The as-prepared ZnO films were smooth and uniform, and their thickness was increased with the increase in deposition voltage (from DC 15 V to 24 V) and deposition times (5 min to 20 min). As a consequence, the conversion efficiency of noni leaves-ZnO DSSC increased. The short-circuit current and conversion efficiency of DSSC increased because of the increment of ZnO contents and dye loading. On the other hand, the open-circuit voltage declined due to the possible charge recombination occurred. To improve the efficiency of the dye-sensitized solar cell, the polythiophene layer prepared by electropolymerization was fabricated on the as-prepare ZnO film. The hybrid polythiophene-ZnO DSSC showed the increase in efficiency. This result indicated that the dark current reduced and consequently improved the conversion efficiency of DSSC in the presence of the polythiophene layer. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ในงานวิจัยนี้เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ทำมาจากสารกึ่งตัวนำซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีการปาดแบบดอกเตอร์ เนื่องจากสีย้อมสกัดจากใบยอจะดูดกลืนแสงทั้งในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ตามองเห็นและช่วงใกล้อินฟราเรดจึงให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสีย้อมจากธรรมชาติชนิดอื่น ๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความหนาของฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์มากขึ้น เพราะอนุภาคของซิงค์ออกไซด์และการดูดซับของสีย้อมบนอนุภาคมีมากขึ้น อีกวิธีหนึ่งในการเตรียมฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์คือการเตรียมด้วยไฟฟ้า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีนี้จะเรียบและสม่ำเสมอ และความหนาของฟิล์มจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อศักย์ไฟฟ้าและเวลาที่ใช้มากขึ้น ค่ากระแสและประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากปริมาณของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์และสีที่ดูดซับมีมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้ามีค่าลดลงเนื่องจากโอกาสในการเกิดกระแสมืดมีมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ชั้นของพอลิไทโอฟินซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโซล่าร์เซลล์ ชั้นของพอลิไทโอฟีนจะถูกเตรียมบนฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ และประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากวัสดุผสมพอลิไทโอฟีน-ซิงค์ออกไซด์แสดงค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากชั้นพอลิไทโอฟีนจะไปช่วยลดการเกิดกระแสมืดของโซล่าร์เซลล์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2022 | - |
dc.subject | Dye-sensitized solar cells | - |
dc.subject | Polythiophenes | - |
dc.subject | เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง | - |
dc.subject | โพลิไทโอฟีน | - |
dc.title | A hybrid polythiophene-Dye sensitized solar cell | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีส่วนประกอบของพอลิไทโอฟีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2022 | - |