Title: Reactive compatibilization of poly(buthylene terephthalate)/high density polyethylene by maleic anhydride grafted high density polyethylene
Other Titles: การศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงด้วยมาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์
Authors: Panu Lukkanapisest
Advisors: Manit Nithitanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Maleic anhydride
โพลิเอทิลีน
มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polymer blending is a technique used to fabricate a new material that has different physical properties. A common problem in the blending process is that mixing non polar and polar polymers together leads to unstable phase morphology and poor mechanical properties. Adding a small amount of compatibilizer can be solved these problems. Many researchers have successfully demonstrated that a compatibilizer molecule must physically or chemically interact with the polymer blend to reach maximum potential and attain stable phase morphology. In this research, we blended poly(butylene terephthalate) (PBT) and high density polyethylene (HDPE) by using maleic anhydride grafted high density polyethylene as a compatibilizer. This polymer blend had greater mechanical properties, an indication that a compatible blend was produced.
Other Abstract: การนำพอลิเมอร์มากกว่าหนึ่งชนิดมาผสมกันเป็นเทคนิคในการผลิตวัสดุที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลแตกต่างไปจากพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น ปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในกระบวนการผสมพอลิเมอร์ที่มีขั้วกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่มีขั้ว นั่นคือ พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้มีการแยกวัฏภาคและมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ไม่ดี ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเติมสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้(คอมแพทิบิไลเซอร์) เพียงปริมาณเล็กน้อย นักวิจัยหลาย ๆ ท่านได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีที่สามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองผสมเข้ากันได้โดยไม่มีการแยกวัฏภาคและมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีนั้น โมเลกุลของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ที่เติมลงไปนั้นจะต้องมีปฏิกิริยาทางกายภาพและทางเคมีต่อพอลิเมอร์ผสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการผสมพอลิบิวทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงโดยการใช้พอลิเอทิลีน ความหนาแน่นสูงกราฟต์ด้วยมาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้นั้นมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการชี้ให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองสามารถผสมให้เข้ากันได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75311
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2041
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2041
Type: Thesis