https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75325
Title: | Development of industrialized Ru/MCM-48 and Ru/HMOR-based catalysts for waste tire pyrolysis |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนวัสดุรูพรุนขนาดกลางเอ็มซีเอ็มสี่สิบแปดและรูทิเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลท์เพื่อการอุตสาหกรรมไพโรไรซิสยางหมดสภาพ |
Authors: | Chaiyaporn Witpathomwong |
Advisors: | Sirirat Jitkarnka Sujitra Wongkasemjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided dsujitra@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Ruthenium Pyrolysis ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา รูทีเนียม การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The demands of light olefins are continuously increased because each of them is one of the Seven Sisters, which are the major raw materials of petrochemical industry. The light olefins can be produced by the oxidative dehydrogenation of alkane, the steam cracking of parafinic hydrocarbon, and the fluid catalytic cracking of heavy oils. This work developed an industrial catalyst of catalytic pyrolysis waste tire for producing light olefins. The industrial catalysts consisted of various combinations of (1) the active component, either Ru/MCM-48 or Ru/HMOR, (2) matrixes such as kaolin, bentonite, montmorillonite, or talcum, and (3) the binder (a- alumina). The study on Ru/MCM-48 based extrudates revealed that the combination; 15% of Ru/MCM-48, 75% of the matrix, and 10% of the binder, was the appropriate composition to produce the highest amount of light olefins. For Ru/HMOR based extrudates, the appropriate composition was 10% of Ru/HMOR, 80% of kaolin, and 10% of a-alumina. The particles of an active component usually generate heat which causes over-cracking. A matrix in the catalyst then helps to spread the heat from the active component in order to prevent over-cracking. In addition, the study of various types of matrix found that bentonite and talc were the best matrixes and heat dissipaters. They help improving the selectivity of light olefins in the gas product. |
Other Abstract: | ความต้องการของโอเลฟินส์เบาในปัจจุบันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเพราะว่าเป็น 1 ใน 7 วัตถุดิบหลักของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอุตสาหกรรม ในการไพโรไลซิสยางหมดสภาพเพื่อผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม มักจะประกอบไปด้วย (1) ตัวว่องไว ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ โลหะรูธีเนียมบนตัวรองรับสองชนิด คือ วัสดุรูที่มีพรุนขนาดกลางที่เรียกว่าเอ็มซีเอ็มสี่สิบแปดหรือมอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลท์ (2) ตัวเมทริกช์ ซึ่งได้แก่ ดินเกาลิน, ดินเบนโทไนท์, ดินมอนมอริลโลไนท์ และ ดินแทลคัม และ (3) ตัวประสาน ได้แก่ แอลฟาอลูมินา จากการศึกษาเพื่อหาส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะรูธีเนียมบนตัวรองรับวัสดุรูพรุนขนาดกลาง เอ็มซีเอ็มสี่สิบแปดพบว่า 15% ของรูธีเนียมบนวัสดุรูพรุนขนาดกลาง เอ็มซีเอ็มสี่สิบแปด, 75% ของตัวเมทริกซ์, และ 10% ของตัวประสาน เป็นส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาได้มากที่สุด สำหรับโละหะรูธีเนียมบนตัวรองรับ มอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลน์ ส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมคือ 10% ของรูธีเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลท์, 80% ของตัวเมทริกซ์, และ 10% ของตัวประสาน ตัวรองรับในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยกระจายความร้อน ที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาจากตัวว่องไว ทำให้ไม่เกิดจากแตกตัวต่อ และจากการศึกษาหาประเภทของตัวเมทริกซ์ที่เหมาะสมได้พบว่าดินเบนโทไนท์และดินแทลคัมเป็นตัวเมทริกซ์ที่เหมาะสมและที่สุด การที่มีตัวเมทริกซ์ที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยทำให้เพิ่มการเลือกสรรค์ต่อการเกิดโอเลฟินส์เบาในผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75325 |
Type: | Thesis |