Title: Hybrid porous carbon nanocomposites: effect of amine and surfactant on carbon porous structure
Other Titles: ไฮบริดพอรัสคาร์บอนนาโนคอมโพสิต : การศึกษาสมบัติของโครงสร้างคาร์บอนโดยผลของเอมีนและสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Authors: Sirapop Pratoomtone
Advisors: Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th
Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Surface active agents
Amines
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
เอมีน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polybenzoxaxine (PBZ), a new type of additional-cure phenolic system, has been successfully synthesized by sol-gel method and ambient drying process to use as a precursor for producing carbon xerogels. In this work, we aim to study the effect of non-ionic (Poly(ethylene glycol)-block-poly(propylene glycol)-block-poly(ethylene glycol) on the pore structure of polybenzoxazine-based carbon xerogels. The chemical structure of the polybenzoxazine xerogel was confirmed by FTIR measurements. Thermal properties were characterized by DSC and TGA. The microstructure of organic xerogels was observed by field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM, Hitachi/S-4800 model) and Quantachrome-Autosorp1-MP. The mesopore diameters in the range of 3.59-4.58 nm was obtained by using different concentrations of (Poly(ethylene glycol)-block-poly(propylene glycol)-block-poly(ethylene glycol). At the concentration 0.030 M of surfactant showed the highest mesoporosity of 0.11 cc/g and At the concentration 0.090 M show the highest BET surface area of 19 m²/g.
Other Abstract: พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน, สารระบบฟีโนลิกที่มีการแอดดิชั่นนอลเคียวชนิดใหม่ สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จด้วยวิธี โซล-เจล และ ทำให้แห้งด้วยวิธีการแอมเบียนท์เพื่อใช้สารตั้งต้นในการผลิตคาร์บอนซีโรเจล ในงานวิจัยนี้ตั้งเป้าหมายว่าจะศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ (บล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล/พอลิพอพิลีนไกลคอล/พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล) ในด้านโครงสร้างรูพรุนของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน โครงสร้างทางเคมีสามารถตรวจสอบและยืนยันได้จากเครื่อง FTIR สมบัติทางความร้อนสามารถศึกษาได้จากเครื่อง DSC และ TGA ส่วนโครงสร้างระดับไมโครสามารถสังเกตได้จากเครื่อง SEM (FE-SEM, Hitachi รุ่น S-4800) และQuantachrome-Autosorp1-MP. รูพรุนขนาดเมโซมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 3.59- 4.58 นาโนเมตร โดยได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.03 โมลาร์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแสดงให้เห็นปริมาตรที่มากที่สุดของรูขนาคเมโซ 0.11 cc/g และที่ความเข้มข้น 0.09 จะได้พื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุดที่ 19 m²/g
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75332
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2030
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2030
Type: Thesis