DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anuvat Sirivat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitipat Siemanond-
dc.contributor.author: Leasak Cheawchanpattanagone-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the sources of high grade materials are rare and limited. A new technology which can produce iron nuggets from low grade materials is known as “Iron making Technology Mark Three” (ITmk3). Our objective is to study the ITmk3 process to produce iron nuggets and the parameters that control the quality of the iron nuggets, such as the weight ratios of feeds, the reduction time, and the reduction temperature. The ultimate goal of this work is to determine the suitable conditions to produce iron nuggets from low grade iron ore which has 40-60% iron content and a low grade coal as the raw materials. The suitable conditions for making Iron nugget (over 94 %Fe and % yield more than 94 %), from a pellet which has a diameter of 2.5 cm and 4 cm high, are by using the mol ratios of the mixture as C/Fe = 1.53, Limestone/Al203+SiO2 = 0.75, and Bentonite/Fe = 0.02/1 with the reduction temperature of 1425℃ and at the reduction time of 20 min.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แร่เหล็กเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในการผลิตเหล็กในปัจจุบันการที่แร่เหล็กคุณภาพมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีราคาสูงและหายากมากขึ้นจึงทำให้มีการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเหล็กที่สามารถใช้แร่เหล็ก คุณภาพต่ำมาทดแทนในการผลิต หนึ่งในกระบวนการที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดย Kobe Steel, Ltd และ Midrex Technologies คือ “Iron Making Technology Mark three” (ITmk3) สามารถใช้แร่เหล็กคุณภาพต่ำและยังมีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้ตัวรีดิวซ์ได้หลากหลายในการผลิต“Iron Nugget” คุณภาพเหล็กสูง ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการ ITmk3 และตัวแปรที่มีผลในการผลิต Iron Nugget ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ สัดส่วนของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ อุณหภูมิรีดักชั่น และเวลารีดักชั่น เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิต Iron Nugget จากแร่เหล็กที่มีเหล็ก 50 — 60 % และถ่านหินคุณภาพต่ำเป็นวัตถุดิบ จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งสามารถผลิต Iron Nugget ที่มีเหล็กมากกว่า94% โดยมี% ผลผลิตมากกว่า90%จากการใช้อัตราส่วนโมลของวัตถุดิบดังนี้ C/Fe = 1.53, Limestone/Al203+SiO2 = 0.75, Bentonite/Fe = 0.02 และถูก รีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1425 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 20 นาที-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Iron-
dc.subject: เหล็ก -- การผลิต-
dc.title: Processing of iron nuggets from low grade iron ore
dc.title.alternative: กระบวนการผลิตเหล็กก้อนจากแร่เหล็กคุณภาพต่ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th-