https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75346
Title: | Nucleation and plasticization dual functions of multi-branched poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) for PLA |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและสังเคราะห์พอลิ(แลคติค แอซิด) แบบหลายกิ่งก้าน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเร่งการเกิดผลึกในพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิค) |
Authors: | Thammanoon Khamsarn |
Advisors: | Suwabun Chirachanchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polylactic acid Biodegradable products กรดโพลิแล็กติก ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is the most reliable biodegradable polymer due to the industrial scale production and the variety of the products in the market. However, PLA performs extremely slow crystallization in comparison to other commercial petroleum-based polymers such as polypropylene (PP), polyethylene (PE), 1/70 times of high density polyethylene (HDPE) and shows the glass transition temperature (Tg,) above room temperature (58 ºC). This leads to brittleness and low impact resistance. For the past several years, the improvement of PLA by enhancing crystallization as well as plasticization via adding nucleating agents such as starch and talc, and blending with flexible polymer such as poly(butylene succinate) (PBS), poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT), etc. have been reported. However, the phase separation is still the main problem. Here, we propose multi-branched polymers as a dual functions additive, i.e. nucleating agent and plasticizer evidenced from the significantly accelerated crystallization and the lowering of Tg without phase separation. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ได้รับความนิยมมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและสามารถผลิตได้ระดับอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนั้นยังมีผลิตภัณฑ์ที่หลายหลายในท้องตลาด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) มีความสามารถในการตกผลึกได้ช้ามากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ที่มาจากปิโตรเคมิคอลต่าง ๆ เช่น พอลิเอธิลีนและพอลิโพพิลีน ซึ่งมีการค้นพบว่า พอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) เกิดผลึกได้ช้ากว่าพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงถึง 70 เท่า และยังมีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงถึง 58 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมานี้ ส่งผลให้พอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) เปราะมากและแตกหักง่าย ในอดีตได้มีการศึกษาหาวิธีในการปรับปรุงพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) โดยใช้สารเติมแต่งเพื่อเร่งการตกผลึก ได้แก่ สารก่อผลึก เช่น ดินเหนียวและแป้ง และสารเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น เช่น พอลิบิวธิลีนซัดซินิก และ พอลิบิวธิลีน อะดิเพท-โค-ธาเลปทาเรต) เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าสารเติมแต่งเหล่านี้ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการแยกวัฏภาคกับพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักทำให้ความแข็งแรงและความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ลดลง ในการศึกษานี้ พบว่า ความแข็งแรงและยืดหยุ่นของพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ได้เสนอพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด)แบบหลายกึ่งก้าน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเร่งการตกผลึกของพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ที่สามารถปรับปรุง ความแข็งแรงและความยืดหยุ่นให้กับพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด) ซึ่งพบว่าพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด)ในเกรดอุตสาหกรรมสามารถยืดได้ถึง 200% และมีอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วลดลงอย่างชัดเจนหลังจากทำการผสมกับพอลิ(แลคติก แอซิด)แบบหลายกิ่งก้าน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75346 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2019 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2019 |
Type: | Thesis |